Janesville37°

Edgerton golfers earn return ticket to state

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 30, 2012

Edgerton High School’s boys golf team is headed back to state.


For the second straight year, and the third time in school history, the Crimson Tide finished in the top two at the WIAA Division 2 sectional meet to automatically qualify for the state meet at University Ridge in Madison.


At Tuesday’s Wisconsin Dells Sectional, Edgerton finished second with a 321 total. Madison Edgewood won the 12-team title with a 320 total.


Walworth Big Foot’s Collin Hubertz fired an 82 and was one of three additional qualifiers for state at the Wisconsin Dells Sectional.


Andrew Morrison and Drew Pipik both shot 6-over par 78s to lead Edgerton. Morrison had nines of 39 and 39, while Pipik bounced back from a 43 on the front with an impressive 1-under par 35 on the back.


Brooks Johnson added an 80 for Edgerton, and Erik Danielson finished with an 85.


The state tournament is Monday, June 4 and Tuesday, June 5. Division 2 tees off at noon on Monday.


Wisconsin Dells Sectional at Trappers Turn (Par 72)

TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 320, Edgerton 321, River Valley 341, Lodi 348, Wisconsin Dells 348, Mount Horeb 354, Walworth Big Foot 356, Winnebago Lutheran 358, Platteville 362, Prairie du Chien 362, Monroe 364, Waupun 375,


TEAM RESULTS


Edgewood (320)—Steffen Lake, 39-37—76; Johnny Decker, 43-39—82; Tom Murphy, Jack Lorge, 41-40—81; Alex Brown, 42-39—81.


Edgerton (321)—Andrew Morrison, 39-39—78; Drew Pipik, 43-35—78; Erik Danielson, 44-41—85; Brooks Johnson, 40-40—80.


River Valley (341)—Alex Wedige, 43-40—83; Nate Achterberg, 46-42—88; Graham Westley, 42-43—85; Robb Gust, 44-41—85.


Lodi (348)—Adam Miller, 45-43—88; Kyle Hilgers, 45-42—87; Ryan Glover, 46-41—87; Elliot Statz, 47-39—86.


Wisconsin Dells (348)—Jared Seufzer, 42-44—86; Caleb Fedewa, 46-37—83; Bryce Buesing, 46-42—88; Sean Kendall, 45-46—91.


Monroe (354)—James Gandolph, 48-41—89; Geoffrey Krentz, 43-39—82; Chris Balbach, 51-46—97; Frank Laufenberg, 43-43—86.


Big Foot (356)—Collin Hubertz, 40-42—82; Craig Halma, 45-44—89; Dylan Freytag, 45-48—93; Jake Dragonetti, 49-43—92.


Winn. Lutheran (358)—Cody Dohrman, 45-52—97; Matt Barenz, 47-42—89; Matt Patchett, 45-43—88; Eric Schroeder, 45-39—84.


Platteville (362)—Parker Wilken, 43-42—85; Quincy Pick, 43-46—89; Alex Iverson, 52-43—95; Clayton Stanton, 51-42—93.


Prairie du Chien (362)—Kris Graewin, 45-38—83; John David, 47-45—92; Dan Adamany, 48-47—95; Nate Stram, 46-46—92.


Monroe (364)—Kyle Bruce, 47-39—86; Eric Timm, 42-50—92; Matt Miller, 52-44—96; Jason Atkinson, 48-42—90.


Waupun (375)—Zak Disbrow, 45-48—93; Nate Vande Zande, 52-44—96; Grant TenPass, 47-45—92; George Lemmenes, 49-45—94.


INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS


Thomas Zahn (McFarland), 40-41—81; Chapin Orr (Dodgeville), 44-42—86; Nathan Anton (Columbus), 46-42—88; Thomas Larson (Viroqua), 44-46—90; Mike Dean (Lomira), 40-50—90; Jackson Eversoll (McFarland), 48-45—93; Brandon Wolff (Westfield), 45-46—91; Michael Digman (Dodgeville), 46-48—94; Nate Hottmann (Dodgeville), 50-45—95; Bobby Luchsinger (Evansville), 50-50—100; Jared Masterson (Orfordville Parkview), 58-48—106; Scott Stefens (Lomira), 53-61—114.


-- Madison Edgewood, Edgerton, McFarland’s Thomas Zahn, Mount Horeb’s Geoffrey Krentz and Walworth Big Foot’s Collin Hubertz qualify for the state meet on Monday and Tueday at University Ridge in Madison.


Jefferson Sectional at Koshkonong Mounds (Par 71)

TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Catholic Memorial 314, Pewaukee 331, New Holstein 346, Sheboygan Falls 348, East Troy 349, Saint Thomas More 352, Campbellsport 353, Racine St. Catherine’s 355, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 364, Shorewood 366, University School of Milwaukee 366, Whitewater 375.


TEAM RESULTS


Catholic Memorial (314)—Marco Blise, 38-42—80; Corey Stanislawski, 37-38—75; Dylan Allen, 37-40—77; Matt Petre, 42-40—82.


Pewaukee (331)—Corey Sweeney, 37-40—77; Nick Clement, 39-40—79; James Magliocco, 43-43—86; Cal Condon, 43-46—89.


New Holstein (346)—Joe Feider, 42-45—87; Bill Jones, 40-40—80; Michael Voelker, 43-47—90; Austin Blackburn, 43-46—89.


Sheboygan Falls (348)—Chris Bachmann, 46-42—88; Aaron Krueger, 43-42—85; Connor Clark, 40-48—88; Joe Reiter, 44-43—87.


East Troy (349)—Sebastian Smith, 42-41—83; Justin Fleury, 44-43—87; Josh DeGrave, 43-45—88; Brady Trombley, 44-47—91.


Thomas More (352)—Nick Hernandez, 40-41—81; Louis Missurelli, 40-47—87; Jon Starosta, 44-46—90; Alex Gerschke, 47-47—94.


Campbellsport (353)—Logan Eisch, 43-41—84; Jake Blatz, 42-44—86; Reid Hundertmark, 46-46—92; Jack Adams, 42-49—91.


St. Catherine’s (355)—Jamie Maxwell, 43-42—85; Tyler Kamakian, 43-47—90; Adam Gabbey, 42-43—85; Alex Albertini, 50-45—95.


KM Lutheran (364)—Sean Esenberg, 41-46—87; Riley Hansen, 47-45—92; Matt Wells, 44-43—87; Jacob Schleif, 46-52—98.


Shorewood (366)—Bobby Kohl, 44-45—89; Cameron Duncan, 40-48—88; Brian Morris, 43-45—88; James Wakley, 44-57—101.


University School (366)—Greg Booth, 42-41—83; Milton Padway, 50-48—98; Joey Karnes, 49-45—94; Hayden Brown, 43-48—91.


Whitewater (375)—Steve Sobolewski, 44-44—88; Dustin Fuchs, 48-43—91; Wendel Welter, 48-48—96; Will Wyatt, 47-53—100.


INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS


Andrew Knoll (New Berlin West), 43-38—81; Danny Mallmann (Chilton), 40-41—81; David Bach (Brown Deer), 43-41—84; Cody Decker (Random Lake), 43-44—87; Mike Holt (Kewaskum), 41-47—88; Tony Gouring (Kewaskum), 48-40—88; Jacob Gronholz (Lakeside Lutheran), 45-46—91; Mike Tunuta (Kenosha St. Joseph), 49-42—91; Nick Michels (Brown Deer), 49-47—96; Ryan Putnam (Palmyra-Eagle), 50-47—97; Caleb Zastrow (Lake Mills), 50-48—98; Brennan Linse (Jefferson), 49-50—99.


-- Catholic Memorial, Pewaukee, New Holstein’s Bill Jones, New Berlin West’s Andrew Knoll and Chilton’s Danny Mallmann qualify for the state meet on Monday and Tuesday at University Ridge in Madison.



Print Print