Janesville52.4°

Badger girls win Southern Lakes

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 17, 2012
— Depth was the difference for Lake Geneva Badger’s girls track and field team at Tuesday’s Southern Lakes Conference Meet.

The Badgers won six events and finished second or third in seven other events to win the eight-team title with 172.5. Waterford was second with 155.5.


Waterford cruised to the boys title with 196.5, with host Burlington finishing second with 128.5.


Aaryn Edge (1,600), Tristan Sproul (800), Annie Gaugert (100 high hurdles) and Liberty Weiseman (discus) won individual titles for Badger, while both the 800 and 1,600 relay teams were also conference champs.


Elkhorn’s Erika Sesing won the 300 low hurdles.


On the boys side, Delavan-Darien’s Justin Held was the long jump champion. Elkhorn’s Eric Johnson won the discus.


Southern Lakes Conference Meet At Burlington

(Results Tuesday)


BOYS TEAM SCORES


Waterford 196.5, Burlington 128.5, Westosha Central 91.5, Lake Geneva Badger 82, Wlmot 60.5, Union Grove 57, Delavan-Darien 46, Elkhorn 37.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Bryce Rudebeck (Wat), 11.49; 2. Dylan Dessart W(at), 11.6; 3. Garrett Riggs, 11.66.


200—1. Bryce Rudebeck (Wat), 22.76; 2. Mitch Pallan (Wat), 23.22; 3. Garrett Riggs (Bur), 23.44.


400—1. Bryce Rudebeck (Wat), 50.79; 2. Marcus Hudson (DD), 52.25; 3. Matt Gierahn (Bur), 52.35.


800—1. Tony Sustachek (Wat), 1:55.29; 2. Kurt Sustachek (Wat), 1:57.66; 3. Tyler Fiebelkorn (WC), 1:58.23.


1,600—1. Tony Sustachek (Wat), 4:36.72; 2. Tyler Fiebelkorn (WC), 4:37.62; 3. Kurt Sustachek (Wat), 4:38.25.


3,200—1. Casey Merrill (WC), 9:57.91; 2. Grant Brooks (Wat), 10:02.37; 3. Tomas Pecha (LGB), 10:02.4.


110 high hurdles—1. Justin Schweitzer (Wil), 15.34; 2. Andrew Cychner (LGB), 16.68; 3. Joe Veselik (UG), 16.78.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Cody Mather (Bur), 42.92; 2. Michael Kurzer (WC), 43.27; 3. Andrew Gauger (Bur), 43.46.


400 relay—1. Wilmot, 44.73; 2. Waterford, 45.98; 3. Badger, 46.06.


800 relay—1. Wilmot, 1:32.61; 2. Delavan-Darien, 1:34.26; 3. Badger, 1:34.63.


1,600 relay—1. Waterford, 3:36.23; 2. Union Grove, 3:38.34; 3. Westosha, 3:41.19.


3,200 relay—1. Waterford, 8:35.01; 2. Union Grove, 8:41.78; 3. Burlington, 8:43.33.


Shot put—1. Brandon Miller (Wat), 49-9; 2. Brandon Schindler (Wat), 45-2; 3. Ryan Robernick (UG), 44-10.


Discus—1. Eric Johnson (Elk), 141-7; 2. Connor Selvey (Elk), 141-4; 3. Dustin Schindler (Wat), 139-6.


High jump—1. Kurt Peterson (UG), 6-0; Ross Canales (Bur), 5-10; 3. Cal Jaskie (Wat), 5-10.


Long jump—1. Justin Held (DD), 20-8; 2. Mitch Pallan (Wat), 19-9; 3. Dylan Dessart (Wat), 19-5.


Triple jump—1. Max Shenkenberg (Bur), 42-11; 2. Bryce Hembrook (DD), 40-8; 3. Mike Scott (WC), 40-3.


Pole vault—1. Garrett Riggs (Bur), 13-9; 2. Brandon Aguirre (Bur), 12-0; 3. Ben Pollock (Wat), 11-6.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Lake Geneva Badger 172.5, Waterford 155.5, Burlington 103, Westosha Central 93, Union Grove 62, Elkhorn 61.5, Wilmot 23.5, Delavan-Darien 3.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Cassy Goodrich (UG), 13.02; 2. Carly Bell (LGB), 13.29; 3. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 13.32.


200—1. Cassy Goodrich (UG), 26.07; 2. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 26.4; 3. Brianna Kincaid (LGB), 27.03.


400—1. Casey Goodrich (UG), 58.7; 2. Jenny Gilbreath (Wat), 1:00.66; 3. Audra Weis (Bur), 1:02.51.


800—1. Tristan Sproul (LGB), 2:26.89; 2. Madelyn Schwartz (UG), 2:27.84; 3. Alyssa Olsen (LGB), 2:31.24.


1,600—1. Aaryn Edge (LGB), 5:30.34; 2. Hannah Jost (Wat), 5:35.91; 3. Elle Adams (LGB), 5:37.67.


3,200—1. Hannah Jost (Wat), 12:11.11; 2. Aaryn Edge (LGB), 12:12.9; 3. Rebecca Lamp (WC), 12:30.84.


100 high hurdles—1. Annie Gaugert (LGB), 15.01; 2. Haley Blum (Elk), 15.02; 3. Katie Sorensen (Bur), 15.03.


300 low hurdles—1. Erika Sesing (Elk), 49.74; 2. Katie Sorensen (Bur), 50.98; 3. Sydney Lindner (Wat), 51.34.


400 relay—1. Waterford, 52.19; 2. Badger, 52.25; 3. Westosha, 53.02.


800 relay—1. Badger (Ariel Altergot, Annie Gaugert, Brianna Kincaid, Angelina Labonne), 1:49.76; 2. Waterford, 1:50.46; 3. Elkhorn, 1:55.32.


1,600 relay—1. Badger (Adams, Olsen, Ajamian, Altergot), 4:25.45; 2. Elkhorn, 4:32.45; 3. Waterford, 4:33.37.


3,200 relay—1. Westosha, 10:14.65; 2. Burlington, 10:19.44; 3. Badger, 10:23.65.


Shot put—1. Kaysie Shebeneck (Bur), 35-2; 2. Sadie Peters (WC), 31-2; 3. Allie Rainey (UG), 30-6.


Discus—1. Liberty Weiseman (LGB), 99-1; 2. Kadi Walusay (UG), 96-1; 3. Taylor Naef (WC), 90-6.


High jump—1. Lauren Ineichen (WC), 5-4; 2. Josie Gleser (Wil), 5-2; 3. Holly Neubauer (Wat), 5-2.


Long jump—1. Valerie Knurr (Wat), 17-0; 2. Hannah Wills (Bur), 16-6; 3. Haylee Martin (Wil), 16-3.


Triple jump—1. Meagan Hegeman (Bur), 32-5; 2. Allison Paleka (LGB), 31-10; 3. Lana Wieseman (LGB), 31-10.


Pole vault—1. Audra Weis (Bur), 10-6; 2. Halie Hart (WC), 9-6; 3. Nikki Grant (Wat), 9-0.



Print Print