Janesville32°

Clinton rides 19-game winning streak into sectional vs. East Troy

Print Print
Gazette staff
March 6, 2012

The stage is set in Division 3 boys basketball.


Second-ranked East Troy and sixth-ranked Clinton both won regional titles Monday night to advance to a sectional semifinal game Thursday night at Janesville Craig. Tip-off is


7 p.m. as the teams meet for the second time this season.


Clinton, behind 21 points and 11 rebounds from Justin Langley, ran past Jefferson,


60-42. The Cougars have won 19 straight since suffering their only loss of the season in a


65-62 setback to East Troy in December.


Behind eight points from Aaron Roth, Clinton jumped out to a 13-2 lead over Jefferson after one quarter. The Eagles could not get the deficit below double digits after that .


Roth added 17 points for Clinton, while Chandler Stevenson had nine assists and five steals.


Clayton Morrison had 13 points to lead Jefferson, which finished 13-12.


CLINTON 60, JEFFERSON 42

Jefferson (42)—McGowan, 1-7-9; Peachey, 1-0-2; Morrison, 5-1-13; Tabor, 3-1-7; Johnson, 1-0-2; Green, 1-0-3; Ashburn, 2-2-6. Totals: 14-11-42.


Clinton (60)—Stevenson, 2-0-4; Langley, 9-2-21; Roth, 8-0-17; Risseeuw, 2-3-7; McMartin, 2-1-6; Bergman, 1-3-5. Totals: 24-9-60.


Jefferson 2 16 7 19—42


Clinton 13 15 14 18—60


Three-point goals—Jefferson 3 (Morrison 2, Green), Clinton 3 (McMartin, Langley, Roth). Free throws missed—Jefferson 7, Clinton 8. Total fouls—Jefferson 16, Clinton 19.


-- East Troy 65, Lake Mills 35—Army recruit Tanner Plomb had 25 points to lead the Rock Valley North champion Trojans to the Division 3


regional title.


Second-ranked East Troy (22-2) plays Clinton (23-1) on Thursday night at Janesville Craig.


The Trojans jumped out to a 22-point halftime lead and held the L-Cats to only 14 points in the second half.


Alex Prahl added 11 points for East Troy, and Nate Dodge chipped in 10.


EAST TROY 65, LAKE MILLS 35

Lake Mills (35)—Moen, 5-0-10; McFarlane, 1-1-3; Murphey, 5-0-11; Hogenboom, 1-1-3; Converse, 1-0-2; Cayo, 2-0-4. Totals: 15-4-35.


East Troy (65)—Olsen, 2-0-4; Dodge, 4-2-11; Plomb, 8-5-25; Davis, 0-2-2; B. Prahl, 4-1-9; A. Prahl, 4-4-12; Kazmerski, 1-0-2. Totals: 23-14-65.


Lake Mills 10 9 12 9—35


East Troy 18 23 9 15—65


Three-point goals—Lake Mills 1 (Murphey), East Troy 5 (Plomb 4, Dodge). Free throws missed—Lake Mills 10, East Troy6. Total fouls—Lake Mills 13, East Troy 16. Fouled out—Cayo.


-- Mukwonago 63, Beloit 55—The top-seeded Indians pulled away in the second half for the Division 1 regional title win.


Dominic Cizauskas had 20 points to lead Mukwonago


(17-6), which plays Burlington in the sectional semifinal game at Kenosha Bradford Thursday night.


Isaiah Brandy had a game-high 21 points for Beloit (8-16), which led 26-24 at half.


MUKWONAGO 63, BELOIT 55

Beloit (55)—Elliott, 2-0-5; Zibert, 2-0-4; Brandy, 9-3-21; Berry, 2-0-6; Cabrera, 1-0-2; Barnes, 0-1-1; Neal, 6-2-16. Totals: 22-6-55.


Mukwonago (63)—Nixon, 4-3-11; Blohm, 6-3-15; Bricco, 1-4-6; Cizauskas, 8-4-20; Tanguay, 3-4-11. Totals: 22-18-63.


Beloit Memorial 9 17 13 16—55


Mukwonago 17 7 20 19—63


Three-point goals—Beloit 5 (Neal 2, Berry 2, Elliott), Mukwonago 1 (Tanquay). Total fouls—Beloit 21, Mukwonago 10.



Print Print