Janesville73°

Champion Fort Atkinson places five on first team

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 13, 2012

Badger South champion Fort Atkinson dominated the first-team all-conference softball selections.


The Blackhawks had five players on the first team, including three unanimous selections. Junior pitcher Kaitlyn Hollman, junior catcher Aly Gartland and senior outfielder Amber Foerster were unanimous picks for Fort Atkinson, along with sophomore outfielder Bree Brandl and senior outfielder Lexie Weigand.


Milton, which tied Monroe for second place, had two players on the first team. Senior catcher Chandler Richards was a unanimous selection, while freshman Maddie


McCue also made first team as an outfielder.


All-Badger South softball

First Team


Pitchers: U-Heather Grelle, sr., Edgewood; U-Kaitlyn Hollman, jr., Fort Atkinson.


Catchers: U-Aly Gartland, jr., Fort Atkinson; U-Chandler Richards, sr., Milton.


Outfielders: Cassie Lipowski, jr., Edgewood; Bree Brandl, soph., Fort Atkinson; Maddie McCue, fr., Milton.


Infielders: U-Amber Foerster, sr., Fort Atkinson; Lexie Weigand, sr., Fort Atkinson; U-Taylor Ellestad, sr., Monona Grove; U-Alexa Nelson, jr., Oregon.


DP/Utility: Chandra McGuire, soph., Monroe.


Second Team


Pitchers: Kayla Negus, soph., Milton; Becca Armstrong, jr., Monroe.


Catchers: Rachael Wabers, sr., Edgewood; Abby Beske, sr., Stoughton.


Outfielders: Alix Baker, sr., Fort Atkinson; Kasey Gutzmer, sr., Monroe; Andrea Lawrence, sr., Stoughton.


Infielders: Tessy Tuschen, sr., Edgewood; Taylor Egger, jr., Milton; Ellie Grossen, soph., Monroe; Kayla Updike, soph., Monroe.


DP/Utility: Emily Auby, jr., Stoughton.


U—Unanimous selection.


HONORABLE MENTION


Fort Atkinson—Lauren Pfeifer, jr.; Maddie Bare, sr.; Milton—Ali Rucker, sr.; Marquee Rueth, sr.; Haley Fischer, sr.; Courtney Terrill, soph.; Bree Davis, jr.; Niki Kneiert, soph.; Monona Grove—Natallie Mikalsen, fr.; Monroe—Alyssa Montgomery, sr.; Oregon—Emma Xander, sr.; Marra Mulvihill, sr.; Martha Rose Sommers, sr.; Stoughton—McKenzie Harnack, soph.


FINAL STANDINGS


Fort Atkinson, 11-1; Milton, 8-4; Monroe,


8-4; Madison Edgewood, 6-6; Oregon, 4-8; Monona Grove, 3-9; Stoughton, 2-10.



Print Print