Janesville77.9°

Janesville Cougar swimmers slip past Vikings

Print Print
KENNETH M. VELOSKEY
January 31, 2012
— Janesville Craig defeated Janesville Parker, 91-79, Monday to put a stamp on the Big Eight dual meet boys swimming season. Madison Memorial defeated both Craig and Parker to sweep the triple dual at Parker.

“They are really fast,” Parker junior Tommy Dvorak said of Memorial. “They are really nice guys who are very humble about (winning).’’


Memorial won all the events, including setting a pool record in the 200 freestyle relay in 1 minute, 35.95 seconds.


While Memorial dominated, Craig gained its 12th straight victory over Parker.


“It bothers me to lose to them, but it’s always fun to compete against them,” Dvorak said. “You know most of them.’’


Dvorak finished second in the 100 butterfly in 57.31. Teammate Jimmy Loftus took second in the 500 freestyle in 5:17.78, and Craig’s Travis Condon took third in 5:18.95.


Craig’s Austin Wolters and Parker’s Brandon Jackson finished tied for second in the 100 backstroke, each with a 1:02.85. Craig’s Ryan Teuscher finished fourth in 1:04.67.


Parker’s Spencer Twining finished third in the breaststroke in 3:35.83.


The regular varsity season is over and the swimmers turn their attention to Saturday’s Big Eight meet and WIAA sectionals the next week.


“I think we are going to do great this next week,” Craig’s Teuscher said. “We got a lot of really good times this meet. Hopefully, we’ll get a top seven at conference this year.’’


Parker coach Eric Rhodes is hoping the Vikings can recover from a brutal end-of-the season schedule.


“We’ve had three meets in four days,” Rhodes said. “In three days, we will taper.’’


CRAIG 91, PARKER 79
MEMORIAL 128, PARKER 42
MEMORIAL 126, CRAIG 44

200 medley relay—1. Madison Memorial (Patrick Franken, Billy Walsh, John Hornacek, Henry Patterson), 1:42.23. 2. Memorial, 1:43.06.


200 freestyle—1. Nick Menninga (MM), 1:58.04. 2. Anthony Walker (MM), 2:00.04. 3. Jimmy Loftus (JC), 2:11.00.


200 individual medley—1. Ben Anderson (MM), 1:58.04. Caleb Cole (MM), 1:58.04 (tie). 4. Zach Boutelle (JC), 2:11.00.


50 freestyle—1. Billy Walsh (MM), 22.27. 2. Hornacek (MM), 23.10. 3. Patterson (MM), 23.27.


100 butterfly—1. Jeremy Temprano (MM), 54.21. 2. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 57.31. 3. Patterson (MM), 58.80.


100 freestyle—1. Ben Immerfall (MM), 51.91. 2. Cole (MM), 52.56. 3. Henry (MM), 54.43.


500 freestyle—1. Robbie Eckerle (MM), 5:06.94. 2. Loftus (JP), 5:17.78. 3. Travis Condon (JC), 5:18.95.


200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Temprano, Walsh, Menninga, Sam Szotkowski), 1:35.95. 2. Memorial, 1:37.52.


100 backstroke—1. Franken (MM), 55.59. 2. Austin Wolters (JP), Brandon Jackson (JP), 1:02.85 (tie). 4. Ryan Teuscher (JC), 1:04.67.


100 breaststroke—1. Temprano (MM), 1:02.26. 2. Franken (MM), 1:03.34. 3. Spencer Twining (JP), 1:09.33.


400 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (R. Menninga, N. Menninga, Cole, Josh Kamps), 3:27.03. 3. Parker, 3:35.83.



Print Print