Janesville69.2°

Dvorak leads Parker production

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 29, 2012
— Tommy Dvorak won the 100-yard butterfly to help Janesville Parker’s boys swimming team to a fourth-place finish at Saturday’s Racine Park Invitational.

Elkhorn earned the team title with 484 points, followed by Racine Case (419), Lake Geneva Badger (293.5), Parker (260) and Racine Park (232).


Dvorak, a junior, recorded the Vikings’ lone victory in the 10-team meet with his 57.29-second clocking in the event.


“Tommy was seeded first in the 100 butterfly, but it was a little bit of a surprise that he won that,” Parker coach Eric Rhodes said.


Dvorak added a sixth-place finish in the 50 freestyle, was a member of Parker’s 200 medley relay team which finished second, and was on the Vikings’ fourth-place 400 freestyle relay team.


The Vikings had several other strong performances.


Kyle Amundson placed fourth in the 100 breaststroke and was sixth in the 100 freestyle; Brandon Jackson was sixth in the 200 individual medley and sixth in the 100 backstroke; and Spencer Twining finished sixth in the 100 breaststroke.


“I’m very happy to be top-four,” Rhodes said. “Probably the biggest surprise was Spencer Twining finishing sixth in the 100 breaststroke. To get Spencer in there, that really helped us.”


Jackson, Dvorak, Twining and Amundson combined to finish second in the 200 medley relay, while Jackson, Amundson, Dvorak and Nick Masterson teamed up to place fourth in the 400 freestyle relay.


Rhodes said the Vikings’ 200 medley relay trimmed about two seconds off its best time this season.


Elkhorn’s Sam Johnson won the 500 freestyle, and the Elks’ 200 freestyle relay team of Johnson, Luke Gorst, Brandon Ambrose and Sean Collins finished first.


In the 200 freestyle, Elkhorn placed four swimmers in the top five. Johnson was second, Gorst third, Ethan Fink fourth, and Ambrose fifth.


Elkhorn’s 400 freestyle relay team of Gorst, Matt Zimmerman, Ambrose, and John Freidheim placed second.


Parker next competes Monday night in a Big Eight Conference triple-dual at home against Craig and Madison Memorial.


RACINE PARK INVITATIONAL


Team Scores


Elkhorn 484, Racine Case 419, Lake Geneva Badger 293.5, Janesville Parker 260, Racine Park 232, Kenosha Bradford 216, Watertown 171, Burlington 108.5, Racine Horlick 94, West Allis 40


Individual Results


(Winner, top Parker, Elkhorn finishers)


One-meter diving—1. Andrew Suchla (Racine Park), 489.30.


200-yard medley relay—1. Racine Case, 1:43.17; 2. Janesville Parker (Brandon Jackson, Tommy Dvorak, Spencer Twining, Kyle Amundson), 1:46.95; 3. Elkhorn (Jake Ruemmele, Matt Zimmerman, Clayton Odling, Sean Collins), 1:48.76.


200 freestyle—1. Jarred Glaser (Racine Case), 1:50.46; 2. Sam Johnson (Elkhorn), 1:15.58; 3. Luke Gorst (Elkhorn), 1:58.18; 4. Ethan Fink (Elkhorn), 1:59.63; 5. Brandon Ambrose (Elkhorn), 1:59.85.


18. Wyatt Jackson (Parker), 2:22.24.


200 individual medley—1. James Weslaski (Racine Case), 2:05.82; 4. Clayton Odling (Elkhorn), 2:14.19; 6. Brandon Jackson (Parker), 2:16.08; 11. Spencer Twining (Parker), 2:26.59.


50 freestyle—1. Jake Chartrand (Racine Park), 23.04; 2. Sean Collins (Elkhorn), 23.30; 5. Matt Zimmerman (Elkhorn), 23.95; 6. Tommy Dvorak (Parker), 24.07; 18. Austin Wolters (Parker), 25.77.


100 butterfly—1. Tommy Dvorak (Parker), 57.29; 2. Matt Zimmerman (Elkhorn), 57.62; 10. Nick Masterson (Parker), 1:03.89.


100 freestyle—1. John Freidheim (Racine Case), 50.92; 4. Luke Gorst (Elkhorn), 52.81; 6. Kyle Amundson (Parker), 53.27; 7. Sean Collins (Elkhorn), 54.06; 16. Mark Gosline (Parker), 57.43; 17. Andrew Schoeder (Parker), 58.24.


500 freestyle—1. Sam Johnson (Elkhorn), 4:59.58; 4. Jake Ruemmele (Elkhorn), 5:21.86; 6. Keaton Bormann (Elkhorn), 5:26.38. 14. Wyatt Jackson (Parker), 6:06.32.


200 freestyle relay—1. Elkhorn (Sam Johnson, Luke Gorst, Brandon Ambrose, Sean Collins), 1:33.75; 8. Parker (Nick Masterson, Austin Wolters, Sam Amundson, Spencer Twining), 1:42.36.


100 backstroke—1. John Freidheim (Racine Case), 56.05; 3. Jake Ruemmele (Elkhorn), 59.10; 6. Brandon Jackson (Parker), 1:03.94; 10. Nick Masterson (Parker), 1:06.05; 14. Austin Wolters (Parker), 1:08.80.


100 breaststroke—1. Jake Chartrand (Racine Park), 1:04.94; 4. Kyle Amundson (Parker), 1:05.68; 5. Clayton Odling (Elkhorn), 1:08.53; 6. Spencer Twining (Parker), 1:08.83; 12. Andrew Schoeder (Parker), 1:13.78; 13. Colin Murdy (Parker), 1:13.82.


400 freestyle relay—1. Racine Case, 3:26.40; 2. Elkhorn (Luke Gorst, Matt Zimmerman, Brandon Ambrose, John Freidheim), 3:27.05; 4. Parker (Brandon Jackson, Kyle Amundson, Nick Masterson, Tommy Dvorak), 3:36.18.



Print Print