Janesville61.9°

Parker fourth at Hononegah

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 22, 2012
— Janesville Parker’s boys track and field team won five events Saturday en route to a fourth-place finish at the Hononegah Relays.

Host Hononegah won with 136 points. Parker scored 112 points in the six-team meet.


“It’s nice to go and compete in different events and against teams that we normally don’t see,” said Parker coach Joe Dye. “Overall, it was a good team effort.”


Dye said the Vikings had a chance to win the meet but were disqualified in one event.


Parker’s Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler and Devonte Scott won the 3x300-meter hurdles in 2:04.5, and also took the 330 high hurdle shuttle in 47.98 seconds.


The Vikings’ varsity 1,600 sprint medley team of Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell and Brad Money won in 3:39.59.


Parker’s Trever Steinke, Paul Jacobson and Max Monson finished first in the varsity shot put with a combined distance of 146 feet, 8 inches.


The Vikings’ varsity 1,600 relay team of Albeck, Bohler, Ben Ramsdell and Brad Money also won, timing in at 3:28.7.


Parker returns to the track for a Big Eight Conference meet Tuesday at Madison Memorial.


Hononegah Relays


TEAM SCORES


Hononegah 136, Belvidere North 126, Rockford Boylan 114, Janesville Parker 112, Freeport 68, Beloit 26.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(Winners, top Parker finishers)


3,200-meter relay: 1. Belvidere North, 7:56.56; 4. Parker, 9:18.49.


3x300 hurdles: 1. Janesville Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Devonte Scott), 2:04.5.


Grades 9-10 400 relay: 1. Freeport, 46.08; 2. Parker (Dai-Von Vance-Jenkins, Michael Money, Jovanni Sanchez, Sean Smith), 46.42.


Varsity 400 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 44.05; 5. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 47.0.


6,400 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 18:19.6; 3. Parker (Dane Tyler, Keegan McCluskey, Alex Little, Josh Helmeid), 19:04.0.


9-10 1,600 sprint medley: 1. Hononegah, 3:54.12; 2. Parker (Dai-Von Vance-Jenkins, Michael Money, Billy Phalin, Kendall Apfel), 3:57.49.


Varsity 1,600 sprint medley: 1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Kyle Amundson, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 3:39.59.


330 high hurdle shuttle: 1. Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Devonte Scott), 47.98.


9-10 800 relay: 1. Hononegah, 1:39.0.


Varsity 800 relay: 1. Rockford Boylan, 1:32.02.


Distance medley relay: 1. Belvidere North, 10:44.08.


9-10 1,600 relay: 1. Belvidere North, 3:46.28; 4. Parker (Jovanni Sanchez, Kendall Apfel, David Green, Billy Phalin), 3:56.4.


Varsity 1,600 relay: 1. Parker (Erik Albeck, Shawn Bohler, Ben Ramsdell, Brad Money), 3:28.7.


Varsity shot put: 1. Parker (Trever Steinke, Paul Jacobson, Max Monson), 146-8.


Discus: 1. Rockford Boylan, 387-0; 2. Parker (Trever Steinke, T.J. Steinke, Max Monson), 382-0.


Pole vault: 1. Hononegah, 32-6; 2. Parker (Caleb Turner, Jovanni Sanchez, David Green), 29-6.


High jump: 1. Hononegah, 17-1; 4. Parker (Shawn Bohler, Noah Seichter, Devonte Scott), 16-10.


Long jump: 1. Belvidere North, 58-3.


Triple jump: 1. Freeport, 111-8˝.



Print Print