Janesville76.9°

Milton wins Badger swim title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 29, 2011
— Milton High School’s girls swim team tuned up for the Division 2 sectional and state meets by winning the Badger South Conference meet on Friday night.

The defending state and conference champion Red Hawks finished with 474 points to win the title in the eight-team meet, while Fort Atkinson was second with 452.


Milton won seven events, including a record-setting performance from Katelyn Holmquist. The junior broke the meet record in the 100 backstroke with a time of 57.69, which broke teammate Bridgette Alexander’s conference record of 57.93 set in 2010. Alexander finished second to Holmquist at Friday’s meet with a time of 58.7, and also won the 200 individual medley in 2:09.97.


“Our girls like to win and work really hard to reach their goals, and that’s a pretty good combination,” Milton coach Tom Lieder said. “Plus, there’s a lot of talent on the team.


“It’s a nice way to start as we head into the next part of the schedule. Hopefully, we can continue our success.”


Abby Holmquist won the 200 freestyle for Milton, and Chelsea Calhoun won the 500 freestyle. Katelyn Holmquist swam a 1:00.35 to win the 100 butterfly, and the Red Hawks also won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.


Fort Atkinson’s Emma Bare set the other meet record. Bare swam a 1:06.26 to win the 100 breaststroke, eclipsing Jennah Haney of Milton’s previous record of 1:06.46 set in 2008. Bare also won the 100 freestyle.


Badger South Conference


TEAM SCORES


Milton 474, Fort Atkinson 452, Oregon 315, Madison Edgewood 249, Stoughton 197, McFarland 174, Monona Grove 166, Monroe 136.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Fort Atkinson (Zoe Arnold, Emma Bare, Alexis Kent, Cori Bleecker), 1:53.71; 2. Edgewood, 1:57.13; 3. Milton, 1:58.61; 4. Fort Atkinson B, 2:02.33; 5. Monroe, 2:02.63; 6. Stoughton, 2:03.67.


200 freestyle—1. Abby Holmquist (Mil), 1:58.15; 2. Chelsea Calhoun (Mil), 1:59.52; 3. Michaela Niemeyer (Sto), 2:03.02; 4. Alyssa Roehr (MG), 2:03.23; 5. Paige Zagzebski (McF), 2:04.58; 6. Skyler Sanderson (Ore), 2:08.03.


200 individual medley—1. Bridgette Alexander (Mil), 2:09.97; 2. Rachel Root (Mon), 2:16.79; 3. Emma Green (ME), 2:20.11; 4. Alexis Kent (FA), 2:22.19; 5. Ashley Zimdars (ME), 2:22.68; 6. Kate Kirk (Mil), 2:24.39.


50 freestyle—1. Natalie Shirk (Ore), 25.31; 2. Hannah Johnson (FA), 25.7; 3. Greta Welsch (Sto), 25.99; 4. Kaitlyn Hollman (FA), 26.01; 5. Ally Shanahan (Mil), 26.07; 6. Kelsey Hiveley (Ore), 26.27.


100 butterfly—1. Katelyn Holmquist (Mil), 1:00.35; 2. Stacey Kincade (Mil), 1:02.44; 3. Emma Green (ME), 1:03.31; 4. Alexis Kent (FA), 1:03.73; 5. Katherine Rude (Sto), 1:06.29; 6. Brittany Armstrong (FA), 1:08.37.


100 freestyle—1. Emma Bare (FA), 53.91; 2. Natalie Shirk (Ore), 54.48; 3. Abby Holmquist (Mil), 54.53; 4. Hannah Johnson (FA), 55.63; 5. Kaitlyn Hollman (FA), 57.62; 6. Kelsey Hiveley (Ore), 57.86.


500 freestyle—1. Chelsea Calhoun (Mil), 5:16.08; 2. Stacey Kincade (Mil), 5:24.14; 3. Michaela Niemeyer (Sto), 5:32.78; 4. Alyssa Roehr (MG), 5:36.07; 5. Paige Zagzebski (McF), 5:36.07; 6. Kylynn Wolfe (Mil), 5:44.84.


200 freestyle relay—1. Milton (K. Holmquist, Alexander, Calhoun, A. Holmquist), 1:41.79; 2. Oregon, 1:43.3; 3. Fort Atkinson, 1:43.51; 4. Edgewood, 1:47.2; 5. Milton B, 1:49.05; 6. Monona Grove, 1:49.19.


100 backstroke—1. Katelyn Holmquist (Mil), 57.69 (breaks meet record of 57.93 set by Bridgette Alexander of Milton in 2010); 2. Bridgette Alexander (Mil), 58.7; 3. Rachel Root (Mon), 1:00.48; 4. Zoe Arnold (FA), 1:04.22; 5. Danielle Millin (MG), 1:05.08; 6. Nicki Smiley (FA), 1:05.52.


100 breaststroke—1. Emma Bare (FA), 1:06.26 (breaks meet record of 1:06.46 set by Jennah Haney of Milton in 2008); 2. Ashley Zimder (ME), 1:12.52; 3. Kate Kirk (Mil), 1:12.63; 4. Morgan Seaton (ME), 1:15.8; 5. Meagan Roberts (Mil), 1:15.85; 6. Leah Weston (FA), 1:17.47.


400 freestyle relay—1. Milton (A. Holmquist, Calhoun, K. Holmquist, Alexander), 3:39.73; 2. Fort Atkinson, 3:48.06; 3. Oregon, 3:49.12; 4. Stoughton, 3:57.04; 5. Fort Atkinson B, 3:57.32; 6. Milton B, 3:57.32.


FINAL CONFERENCE STANDINGS


Milton 15, Fort Atkinson 13, Madison Edgewood 9.5, Oregon 9, McFarland 7.5, Stoughton 6, Monroe and Monona Grove 2.



Print Print