Janesville73.9°

Milton soccer advances to regional finals, other scores

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 12, 2011

Milton High’s boys team pulled away in the second half for 7-1 victory over Janesville Parker in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal game Tuesday at UW-Whitewater.


Parker held Milton(14-5-1) to a pair of goals in the first half, but the Red Hawks scored three straight goals in the second half before Antonio Cruz scored the Vikings’ lone goal.


“We did a pretty good job in the first half,” Parker coach Andy Holmes said. “Milton has a lot of talented players, and it just got away from us.’’


Milton plays Beloit Memorial at 7:30 p.m. Thursday in a regional final at Whitewater.


Parker finished 1-17-2.


MILTON 7, PARKER 1

Janesville Parker 0 1—1


Milton 2 5—7


First Half


M—Ben Robinson (Sam Novak), 23:54. M—Nady Banker (Dalton Kroeze), 36:37.


Second Half


M—Novak, 43:50. M—Brett Gerharz (Jorge Tenorio), 48:24. M—Gerharz (Kroeze), 50:00. JP—Antonio Cruz, 55:57; M—Novak, 56:00. M—Novak, 64:00.


Saves—John Fillion (JP) 2, Brayan Manzanilla (JP) 2, Nick Drew (M) 2.


-- Beloit 2, Craig 0—Beloit Memorial got a goal in each half and held off Janesville Craig in a Division 1 regional game at Beloit College’s Strong Stadium.


Beloit faces Milton in a regional final Thursday. Craig ended the season at 4-20-1.


The Purple Knights’ Ben Goodwin scored at 16 minutes in the first half. Craig then kept the Knights scoreless until Jose Gutierrez scored at 77 minutes to seal the outcome.


“It was a 1-0 match,” Craig coach Charles Friedrich said. “It was evenly fought.’’


BELOIT 2, CRAIG 0

Janesville Craig 0 0—0


Beloit Memorial 1 1—2


First Half


BM—Ben goodwin, 16:00.


Second Half


BM—Jose Gutierrez, 77:00.


Saves: JC—Cooney (JC) 11. BM—Ivan Perez (BC), 9.


-- Elkhorn 9, Case 1—Jordan Kayser had two goals and four assists to lead the Southern Lakes champion Elks to a Division 1 regional semifinal win over Racine Case.


Elkhorn (19-2) hosts Southern Lakes rival Lake Geneva Badger on Thursday night in a regional final game.


ELKHORN 9, CASE 1

Racine Case 0 1—1


Elkhorn 5 4—9


First Half


E—Keith Baerwald, 8:00. E—Brandon Reese (Jordan Kayser), 12:00. E—Drew Kamenick (Kayser), 13:00. E—Kayser (Marcus Gudel), 31:00. E—Reese (Kayser), 35:00.


Second Half


E—John Stopple (Kayser), 42:00. E—Kayser (penalty kick), 44:00. E—Adam Skotzylas (Kamenick), 54:00. C—Mario Callega, 58:00. E—Peter Meylink, 77:00.


Saves—Case 7, Eric Papensus (E) 5, Riley Bruce (E) 3.


-- Badger 2, Westosha 0—Rameses Huerta and Joe Ahlgren each scored as Lake Geneva Badger shut out Westosha Central in the Division 1 regional semifinals.


Badger (9-10-2) plays Thursday at Elkhorn.


BADGER 2, WESTOSHA 0

Westosha Central 0 0—0


Lake Geneva Badger 1 1—2


First Half


LGB—Rameses Huerta (Joe Ahlgren) 37:00.


Second Half


LGB—Ahlgren (Kyle Janikowski), 79:00.


Saves—Devin Brick (WC) 9, Bryce Koehn (LGB) 1.


n Fort Atkinson 3, Park 2—The visiting Blackhawks opened up an early 3-0 lead and held on for a Division 1 regional semifinal win over Racine Park.


Fort Atkinson plays at top-seeded Kenosha Tremper on Thursday.


Division 2


-- East Troy 3, Big Foot/Williams Bay 0—Antonio Gonzalez’s hat trick lifted East Troy’s Rock Valley champions (22-2-0) to a Division 2 regional semifinal win over the visiting Chiefs.


East Troy hosts Port Washington on Thursday.


EAST TROY 3, BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 0

Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 0—0


East Troy 1 2—3


First Half


ET—Gonzalez (Patz), 11:15.


Second Half


ET—Gonzalez (Drake), 75:47. ET—Gonzalez, 78:25.


Saves—Big Foot 5, Harding (ET) 2.


-- Delavan-Darien 4, Milwaukee Lutheran 1—Alex Lietzke scored twice in the second half to seal the Comets’ victory in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


The Comets (15-2-2) play at New Berlin West in a regional final at 4 p.m. Thursday.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 4, MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN 1

Milwaukee Lutheran 1 0—1


Delavan-Darien 2 2—4


First Half


DD—Brandon Santos (penalty kick), 3:00. DD—Edgar Rocha, 36:00. ML—Mike DaSilva, 38:00


Second half


Alex Lietzke (Rocha), 43:00. DD—Lietzke (Tlaloc Huerta), 58:00.


Saves—Oswald Bwechwa (ML) 8, Erik Arreola (DD) 1.


-- New Berlin West 5, Whitewater 1—The host Vikings hit Whitewater with four first-half goals en route to a Division 2 regional semifinal victory.


West hosts Delavan-Darien in Thursday’s regional finals.


WEST 5, WHITEWATER 1

Whitewater 1 0—1


New Berlin West 4 1—5


First Half


NBW—Matt Rink (Kevin Marx), 3:54. NBW—Brock Schiling (Marx), 13:16. NBW—Reed Albinger (David Franke), 25:02. NBW—Franke (Albinger), 30:05. W—Caleb Hintz, 31:50.


Second Half


NBW—Albinger (Nate Henrichs), 79:41.


-- Evansville 5, Wisconsin Dells 0—The Blue Devils coasted to a Division 2 regional semifinal win over the visiting Chiefs.


Evansville (12-4-4) hosts Madison Edgewood on Thursday night.


EVANSVILLE 5, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Wisconsin Dells 0 0—0


Evansville 2 3—5


First Half


E—Jake Olson (Sam Otto), 27:29. E—Andrew Cresswell, 27:13.


Second Half


E—Otto (Corey Smith), 62:56. E—Olson (Smith), 64:43. E—Cresswell, 73:50.


Saves—Raghorn (WD) 26, Will Blain (E) 1, Matt Gernegzke (E) 0.


-- McFarland 10, Mauston 0—Senior Bryce Kohlmann scored a hat trick as the Spartans routed the Golden Eagles in a Division 2 regional semifinal game at Waunakee.


McFarland (12-8-2) plays Cambridge/Deerfield in a regional final at 5 p.m. Thursday at Waunakee.


McFARLAND 10, MAUSTON 0

Mauston 0 0—0


McFarland 7 3—10


First Half


M—Bryce Kohlmann (Nick Bultman) 1:37, M—Drew Kloes (Kohlmann), 3:00. M—Kohlmann (Jake Tyler), 6:00. M—Tyler (Kohlmann), 7:30. M—Tony Donagan (Kohlmann), 9:00. M—Kohlmann (Alex Clement), 32:00. M—Sam Shackett (Sawyer Peterson), 36:30.


Second Half


M—Ryan O’Donnell (Kohlmann), 50:00. M—Ethan Handel (Kohlmann), 66:00. M—Ben Jordan (Sam Blankenship), 71:00.


Saves—Karter Laurson (M) 11, Riley Quinn (M) 1.



Print Print