Janesville26.1°

Verona’s Bauer tops Big Eight volleyball

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 17, 2011

Jillian Bauer is the Player of the Year in Big Eight Conference volleyball.


The Verona senior and Ohio State University recruit led the Wildcats to an unbeaten Big Eight season and a berth in the WIAA Division 1 State Tournament.


Janesville Craig junior setter Katie Villa was named to the second team, along with Janesville Parker junior middle hitter Ashley Hartwig.


High school volleyball

All-Big Eight


FIRST TEAM


Jillian Bauer, sr., Verona; Kasey Williams, sr., Middleton; Emily Chaussee, soph., Sun Prairie; Lauren O’Brien, sr., Verona; Grace Anbouba, sr., Verona; Katie Knoche, sr., West; Hannah Grahn, sr., La Follette; Casey Lamberty, sr., West; DeeDee Maier, jr., Middleton.


SECOND TEAM


Keilley Lemkuil, jr., Memorial; Anna Brereton, soph., Sun Prairie; Victoria Hi, sr., West; Marcie Schneider, fr., Sun Prairie; Amelia Grahn, soph., La Follette; Katie Villa, jr., Craig; Sydney Toon, jr., Middleton; Ashley Hartwig, jr., Parker; Claire Trainor, sr., Middleton; Alicia Streetar, jr., Verona.


Player of the Year—Jillian Bauer, sr., Verona.


HONORABLE MENTION


Beloit—Amara Listenbee, soph.; Janesville Craig—Ali Calkins, soph.; Kristi Crandall, jr.; Madison East—Erika Hecimovich, sr.; Madison La Follette—Megan Meiller, soph.; Madison Memorial—Jillian Joslin, sr.; Kaelyn Kessell, soph.; Madison West—Maddie Turnquist, sr.; Liz Brown, soph.; Middleton—Magdalena Bobadilla, soph.; Leia Peterman, soph.; Sun Prairie—Holly Vacarro, jr.; Verona—Mikayla Leffin, sr.; Brianna Buth, sr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Verona, 9-0; Madison West, 8-1; Sun Prairie, 7-2; Middleton, 6-3; Madison La Follette, 5-4; Madison Memorial, 4-5; Janesville Craig, 3-6; Beloit Memorial, 2-7; Janesville Parker, 2-7; Madison East, 0-9.


High school boys soccer

All-Big Eight


FIRST TEAM


Forwards—Lucas Cardona, sr., Memorial; Derek Ott, jr., Middleton; David Villa, jr., West.


Midfielders—Andrew Frank, sr., Middleton; Robbie Phillips, sr., West; Isaias Colegial, sr., Memorial.


Defenders—Jack Hagstrom, soph., Middleton; Will Pretto, sr., West; Peter Grimmer, sr., Memorial; Sam Foy, sr., La Follette.


Goalkeeper—Max Zimmerman, sr., Middleton.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards—Kade Hanson, sr., Verona; Mohamed Dukeray, jr., Sun Prairie; Jake Griffin, sr., Middleton.


Midfielders—Dante Schiro, sr., La Follette; Emilio Lopez, jr., Verona; Max Benrud, sr., Sun Prairie.


Defenders—Jordan Wilkins, sr., Sun Prairie; Sergio Becerra, sr., East; Mike Stevens, sr., Verona; Evan Lavine, sr., West.


Goalkeeper—Edgar Martinez, sr., La Follette.


HONORABLE MENTION


Forwards—Ben Goodwin, soph., Beloit; Marcus McCrary, soph., La Follette; Pat Surtees, sr., Memorial; Zane Shahrani, sr., West; Steven Harris, jr., Middleton; Ian Reinicke, fr., Craig; Aaron Weber, soph., Beloit.


Midfielders—Julio Martinez, jr., Beloit; Zacc Roelke, jr., East; Dominic Schmidt, sr., Middleton; Matt Haen, sr., Craig; Tyler Weilbrenner, jr., Parker; Ryan Bernhardt, sr., West; Ryan Hannifan, jr., Verona; Noe Mar-Garcia, sr., Beloit; Ryan Shogren, jr., La Follette; Daniel Tchernev, sr., Memorial; Driton Zyteja, jr., Sun Prairie.


Defenders—Alec Shu, sr., Beloit; Andrew Vandermause, sr., Middleton; Mason Jensen, jr., Parker; Dan Swales, soph., Craig; Alex Bach, jr., West; Adam Lehman, sr., Sun Prairie; Eric Moser, sr., La Follette; Cody Roedner, sr., Middleton.


Goalkeeper—Nick Eggert, sr., Memorial; Peter Cooney, sr., Craig; Tristan Abbott, sr., West; Austin Boyle, sr., Verona.


FINAL STANDINGS


Madison Memorial, 8-1-0; Middleton, 8-1-0; Madison West, 7-2-0; Sun Prairie, 5-4-0; Madison East, 5-4-0; Madison La Follette, 5-4-0; Verona, 4-5-0; Beloit Memorial, 3-6-0; Janesville Parker, 1-8-0; Janesville Craig, 0-9-0.



Print Print