Janesville70°

Wilmot QB named Player of the Year

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 16, 2011

Chris Nelson left his mark this past season on the Southern Lakes Conference.


The Wilmot senior quarterback threw for 2,416 yards and 27 touchdowns in leading the Panthers to a share of the Southern Lakes title with Lake Geneva Badger and Waterford. Nelson, who completed more than 60 percent of his passes this season, was named the Offensive Player of the Year.


Badger senior defensive lineman Tom Cychner is the Defensive Player of the Year, and one of seven Badgers on the first team.


Badger junior running back Chris Walker, who rushed for 853 yards and averaged 9.9 yards per carry, was named to the first team. Badger tight end Eric Winger also made first team, along with senior offensive lineman Nathan Wilson.


On the defensive side of the ball, Badger senior defensive lineman Romo Barriga made first team, as well as Walker at linebacker, and junior defensive back Trenton Bobula at defensive back.


Delavan-Darien senior Marcus Hudson was a first-team selection at defensive back.


All-Southern Lakes football

OFFENSE


First team


QB—Chris Nelson, sr., Wilmot.


WR—Jason Castona, sr., Westosha; Matt Christensen, jr., Wilmot.


RB—Chris Walker, jr., Badger; Greg Steffens, sr., Waterford.


TE—Eric Winger, sr., Badger.


OL—Nathan Wilson, sr., Badger; Neal Miller, sr., Burlington; Ryan Vinz, sr., Waterford; Jake Kunze, jr., Waterford; Paul Swartz, jr., Wilmot.


PK—Nick Wirsching, sr., Waterford.


DEFENSE


First team


DL—Tom Cychner, sr., Badger; Romo Barriga, sr., Badger; Brandon Miller, jr., Waterford; Zack Dodge, soph., Wilmot.


LB—Chris Walker, jr., Badger; Ryan Jazdzewski, sr., Burlington; Jordan Underly, sr., Waterford; J.J. Ahlers, jr., Waterford.


DB—Trenton Bobula, jr., Badger; Marcus Hudson, sr., Delavan-Darien; Matt Briggs, sr., Waterford.


P—Ryan Gartner, sr., Wilmot.


OFFENSE


Second team


QB—Peter Krien, jr., Badger.


WR—Marcus Hudson, sr., Delavan-Darien; Ryan Gartner, sr., Wilmot.


RB—Jordan Underly, jr., Waterford; Bennett Kothe, jr., Wilmot.


TE—Ty Dennis, jr., Burlington.


OL—Romo Barriga, sr., Badger; Joe Scherer, jr., Delavan-Darien; Vinnie Basille, sr., Union Grove; Austin Gilmore, jr., Westosha; Heath Gascoigne, jr., Wilmot.


PK—Peter Karr, sr., Badger.


DEFENSE


DL—Lucas Winker, sr., Burlington; Steve Brower, sr., Delavan-Darien; Erik Hanson, sr., Waterford; Josh Erickson, sr., Wilmot.


LB—Evan Gibson, soph., Badger; Greg Steffens, sr., Waterford; Brian Hopkins, sr., Wilmot; Justin Schweitzer, jr., Wilmot.


DB—Dylan Dessert, sr., Waterford; Josh Strasser, sr., Wilmot; Keith Hopkins, sr., Wilmot.


P—Chris Fryman, sr., Elkhorn.


Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Nelson, sr., Wilmot.


Defensive Player of the Year: Tom Cychner, sr., Badger.


HONORABLE MENTION


Offense


QB—Jayden Essman, jr., Burlington; Tyler Stoxen, jr, Westosha.


WR—Avery Rios, sr., Elkhorn.


RB—Rory Klean, sr., Badger.


TE—Dustin Schindler, sr., Waterford.


OL—Carlos Garcia, jr., Badger; Brendan Huber, jr., Delavan-Darien; Connor Selvey, sr., Elkhorn; Alec Henderson, soph., Waterford.


PK—Ryan Gartner, Wilmot (senior)


Defense


DL—Taylor Hildebrandt, jr., Badger; Carlos Barrera, sr., Delavan-Darien; J.J. Pryzbylka, jr., Waterford; Cole Andrekus, sr., Westosha; David Schwarz, sr., Wilmot.


LB—Brenden Mogensen, sr., Elkhorn; Kyle Boeck, sr., Union Grove.


DB—Matt Reynolds, soph., Badger; Avery Rios, sr., Elkhorn; Chris Benavides, jr., Waterford.


P—Brett Van Vreede, sr., Union Grove.


FINAL STANDINGS


Lake Geneva Badger, 6-1; Waterford, 6-1; Wilmot, 6-1; Delavan-Darien, 4-3; Burlington, 3-4; Westosha Central, 2-5; Union Grove, 1-6; Elkhorn, 0-7.



Print Print