Janesville15.3°

Gonzalez, Kayser top soccer players

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 16, 2011

Antonio Gonzalez of East Troy, and Jordan Kayser of Elkhorn were the players of the year for the Rock Valley and Southern Lakes conferences, respectively, in boys soccer.


Gonzalez scored 15 goals and had 10 assists for East Troy. The Trojans earned the Rock Valley Conference title with an 11-0 record and went 23-3 overall.


Gonzalez finished the season with 33 goals and 23 assists.


Kayser led Elkhorn to the Southern Lakes Conference title with 11 goals and eight assists. The Elks were 9-0 in SLC play and finished 21-3-1 overall.


Kayser finished with 27 goals and 27 assists overall.


Rock Valley boys soccer

FIRST TEAM


Forwards—Antonio Gonzalez, East Troy, senior; Jake Olson, Evansville, senior.


Midfielders—Austin Drake, East Troy, senior; Kai Bottum, East Troy, sophomore; Nick Petterson, Evansville, senior.


Defenders—Ryan O’Donnell, McFarland, senior; Sam Edwards, East Troy, senior; Austin Banda, Whitewater, junior.


Goalkeeper—Will Blain, Evansville, freshman.


Utility—Bryce Kohlmann, McFarland, senior.


Player of the Year—Antonio Gonzalez, East Troy.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards—Tony Donagan, McFarland, sophomore; Cody Pinnow, Evansville, junior.


Midfielders—Jake Tyler, McFarland, junior; Andrew Cresswell, Evansville, junior; Payson Partridge, Big Foot, sophomore; Allan Sedano, Whitewater, junior.


Defenders—Sawyer Peterson, McFarland, senior; Mike Ampomah, Evansville, senior; Joe Brown, Jefferson, senior; Bryan Colby, Big Foot, junior.


Goalkeeper—Riley Quinn, McFarland, senior.


Utility—Brett Wenzel, Jefferson, junior; Nathan Harding, East Troy, senior.


HONORABLE MENTION


Brett Wenzel, Jefferson, junior; Santiago Sanchez, Big Foot, junior; Sam Otto, Evansville, senior; Bryan Rose, East Troy, junior; Sam Blankenship, McFarland, sophomore; Drew Kloes, McFarland, senior; Marios Shahollari, Big Foot, senior; Joe Carpenter, Evansville, junior; Paul Pelayo, Whitewater, junior; Tanner Johnson, Jefferson, sophomore; Nate Freytag, Big Foot, sophomore.


Southern Lakes boys soccer


FIRST TEAM


Forwards—Jordan Kayser, Elkhorn, senior; Keegan Van Dusseldorp, Burlington, senior; Joe Ahlgren, Lake Geneva Badger, junior; Keith Baerwald, Elkhorn, senior.


Midfielders—Jon Stopple, Elkhorn, junior; Brandon Santos, Delavan-Darien, senior; Kyle Janikowski, Lake Geneva Badger, junior.


Defenders—Brandon Riese, Elkhorn, junior; Kai Batwinski, Waterford, sophomore, Eric Skipper, Lake Geneva Badger, junior.


Goalkeeper—Alex Buchman, Waterford, senior.


n Player of the Year—Jordan Kayser, Elkhorn.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards—Edgar Rocha, Delavan-Darien, senior; Rodrigo Pintos Garza, Westosha Central, junior; Richardo Nova, Lake Geneva Badger, senior.


Midfielders—Jake Sheeran, Westosha Central, sophomore; Ben Plantz, Waterford, junior; Matt Traber, Burlington, senior; Alex Leitzke, Delavan-Darien, senior; Caleb Marse, Delavan-Darien, junior; Nick Roberson, Waterford, senior.


Goalkeeper—Erik Papenfus, Elkhorn, junior.


HONORABLE MENTION


Connor Kotula, Lake Geneva Badger, junior; Peter Karr, Lake Geneva Badger, senior; Nolan Friend, Burlington, junior; Jose Jimenez, Delavan-Darien, junior; Dylan Seitz, Elkhorn, junior; Adam Skoczylas, Elkhorn, junior; Adam Filz, Union Grove, junior; David Zahn, Waterford, sophomore.



Print Print