Janesville81.2°

Parker boys third at Spartan

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 6, 2011
— Austin Lloyd won the 110 hurdles and participated in the winning 800 relay to help lift Janesville Parker High School’s boys track and field team to third place Friday in the Spartan Invitational at Mansfield Stadium.

Monona Grove narrowly beat out Verona 101-100.5 for the meet title. Parker posted 95 points.


Lloyd ran the 110s in a winning 14.92 seconds. Lloyd combined with Adam Vesterfelt, Matt Simon and Dan Treinen to post an 800 relay winning time of 1 minute, 32.42 seconds. Erik Albeck, Brad Money, Colin Burkheimer and Lloyd finished third in the 1,600 relay in 3:28.79.


Parker’s Shawn Bohler finished second in the 300 hurdles in 40.67, while Albeck finished third in 42.21.


Matt Simon finished third in the 200 dash in 23.52 seconds and teammate Brad Money was third in the 800 in 1:58.59.


Parker finished second in the 1,600 sprint medley with Burkheimer, Vesterfelt, Justin Shelton and Kyle Amundson in 3:48.23.


SPARTAN INVITATIONAL


At Mansfield Stadium


TEAM SCORES


Monona Grove 101, Verona 100.5, Janesville Parker 95, Madison East 70, Madison West 62, Racine Park 62, Neenah 57.5, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 50, Madison Memorial 50, Baraboo 40, Racine Horick 27, Madison Edgewood 25


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


100—1. Tyrone Galvin (ME), 11.00. 2. Julian Robinson (RP), 11.55. 3. Spencer Brink (ME), 11.55.


200—1. Travis Turnquist (ME), 21.51. 2. KeYaune Buchanan (MM), 23.45. 3. Matt Simon (JP), 23.52.


400—1. Travis Turnquist (ME), 49.63. 2. Sam Tiahnybik (CM), 51.32. 3. Kyle Deneen (CM), 51.83.


800—1. Tim Kise (V), 1:57.87. 2. Darren Walter (RP), 1:58.23. 3. Brad Money (JP), 1:58.59.


1,600—1. Joe McKenna (ME), 4:25.85. 2. Charlie Thompson (MW), 4:26.71. 3. Jonah Barry (MW), 4:27.22.


3,200—1. Sam Hacker (MW), 9:30.49. 2. Michael Bourland (N), 9:42.96. 3. Jacob Carrel (MW), 9:43.94.


110 hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 14.92. 2. Lee Robinson (RP), 15.63. 3. Connor Stevens (MG), 15.72.


300 hurdles—1. Connor Stevens (MG), 40.66. 2. Shawn Bohler (JP), 40.67. 3. Erik Albeck (JP), 42.21.


400 relay—1. Verona (Jordan Braxton, Geoff Weyenberg, Curtis Dixon, David Danaher), 43.75. 2. Madison East, 43.81. 3. Catholic Memorial, 44.32.


800 relay—1. Janesville Parker (Austin Lloyd, Adam Vesterfelt, Matt Simon, Dan Treinen), 1:32.42. 2. Catholic Memorial, 1:33.02. 3. Madison East, 1:34.60.


1,600 relay—1. Catholic Memorial (Kyle Deneen, Broc Kocour, Don Kennedy, Sam Tiahnybik), 3:24.25. 2. Verona, 3:27.52. 3. Parker (Erik Albeck, Brad Money, Colin Burkheimer, Austin Lloyd), 3:28.79.


3,200 relay—1. Monona Grove (Kevin Komtved, Austin Karls, Seth Marten, Andrew Marquez), 8:14.57. 2. Madison West, 8:16.46. 3. Baraboo, 8:22.88.


1,600 sprint medley—1. Verona (David Danaher, Joe Young, Geoff Weyenberg, Doug Thoresen), 3:36.42. 2. Janesville Parker (Colin Burkheimer, Adam Vesterfelt, Justin Shelton, Kyle Amundson), 3:48.23. 3. Racine Park, 3:49.63.


Shot put—1. Theron Baumann (MG), 57-5. 2. Josh Archibald (MG), 52-6.75. 3. Caleb Krause (CM), 50-5.5.


Discus—1. Drex Jackson (V), 174-5. 2. Theron Baumann (MG), 165-4. 3. Adrian Gamble (RP), 154-2.


High jump—1. Jason Tiedt (V), 6-2. 2. Alex Nagorson (MG), 6-2. 3. Ricky Neal (RH), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Tyrone Galvin (ME), 22-3. 2. Jason Tiedt (V), 21-10.5. 3. Joe Young (V), 20-1.5.


Triple jump—1. Jordan Payne, (RP), 41-4.5. 2. Matt Dietlin (V), 40-5. 3. Jimmy Chen (MG), 40-4.75.


Pole vault—1. Michael Salerno (MM), 12-6. 2. Brian Cook (Bar), 12-0. 3. Luke Scudder (N), 12-0.




Print Print