Janesville43.4°

Janesville Craig Cougars sweep Regents

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 4, 2011

Janesville Craig High swept a Big Eight Conference dual track and field meet at Madison West on Tuesday.


Rutger Meister swept the hurdle events, while Tommy Meister won the 800 and 1,600 to lead the Cougars boys to a 77-63 victory.


The Cougar girls collected impressive sweeps in the pole vault and triple jump to help them to a 105.66-35.3 victory over their Regent counterparts.


West swept the relay events in the boys competition, but the Cougars countered that with strong showings in the 100, long jump, triple jump and pole vault to go to 2-1 in Big Eight duals.


Ashley Pohlman led three Cougars who posted impressive jumps in the triple jump. Pohlman won with a leap of 35-3, while Aisha Coleman and Morgan Gray each bettered the 34-foot mark.


Maggie Slatter won both the 100 (12.7) and 300 hurdles (49.9).


Both Craig teams will compete in the Burlington Invitational on Friday.


BOYS
CRAIG 77, WEST 63

100—1. Loveland (JC), 11.3; 2. Gorman (JC), 3. Hall (JC).


200—1. Wollor (W), 23.2; 2. Gorman (JC), 3. Olsen (JC).


400—1. Bastian (W), 52.5; 2. Hrycay (JC); 3. Pospeschil (JC).


800—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 1:59.0; 2. Hacker (W), Oltman (W).


1,600—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 4:37.9; 2. Sereno (W); 3. Carrel (W).


3,200—1. Hrycay (JC), 3:54.0; 2. Haase (W); Hacker (W).


110 high hurdles—1. Rutger Meister (JC), 15.7; 2. Scott (W); 3. Lee (W).


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Rutger Mesiter (JC), 41.9; 2. Annin (W).


400 relay—1. West, 3:32.5; 2. Craig.


800 relay—1. West, 1:36.2; 2. Craig.


1,600 relay—1. West, 3:32.5; 2. Craig.


Shot put—1. Bester (W), 44-8.5; 2. Hill (W), 3. Dominy (JC).


Discus—1. Hill (W), 117-3; 2. Eden (JC), 3. Bester (W).


Long jump—1. Badertscher (JC), 21-9; 2. Coleman (JC), Loveland (JC).


Triple jump—1. Badertscher (JC), 44-9.33; 2. Coleman (JC); 3. Luiting (JC).


High jump—1. Rickey (W), 5-6; 2. Spoden (JC); 3. DeCremer (JC).


Pole vault—1. Kitching (JC), 12-0; 2. Wilson (JC); 3. Severson (JC).


GIRLS
CRAIG 105.66, WEST 35.33

100—1. Slatter (JC), 12.7; 2. Coleman (JC); 3. Kay (W).


200—1. Metcalf (JC), 27.6; 2. A. Pohlman (JC); 3. Coleman (JC).


400—1. Castro (JC), 1:06.6; 2. Finnane (JC); 3. Hostetler (W).


800—1. Barczi (W), 2:24.9; 2. Bagley (JC); 3. Flanegan (W).


1,600—1. Pratt (W), 5:18.9; 2. Daly (W); Brighhouse-Gluede (W).


3,200—1. Reinicke (JC), 12:16.2; 2. Fry (JC); 3. Baumann (W).


100 high hurdles—1. LuLu Allen-Waller (W), 18.5; 2. Arndt (JC); Stridesman (JC).


300 low hurdles—1. Slatter (JC), 49.9; 2. Allen-Waller (WW); 3. Daly (W).


400 relay—1. Craig (Metcalf, Sroda, Pohlman, Coleman), :53.1.


800 relay—1. Craig (Bagley, A. Pohlman, Metcalf, Slatter), 1:51.1.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Calkins, Finnane, Castro, Bagley), 4:20.7.


Shot put—1. Funk (JC), 34-10.66; 2. Rohr (JC); 3. Villa (JC).


Discus—1. Rohr (JC), 105-2; 2. Wright Lannoy (W); 3. Funk (JC).


Long jump—1. Gaus (W), 16-2; 2. Slatter (JC); 3. Calkins (JC).


Triple jump—1. A. Pohlman (JC), 35-3; 2. Coleman (JC); 3. Gray (JC).


High jump—1. Calkins (JC), 5-0; 2. Kelly (JC); 3. (tie) Schubert (W), Pritchard (JC), Washington (JC).


Pole vault—1. Ennocenti (JC), 10-0; 2. Washington (JC); 3. C. Pohlman (JC).



Print Print