Janesville75.6°

Seven former champs in Ray Fischer field

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 22, 2011
— How low can they go?

That’s the question heading into this weekend’s Ray Fischer State Medal Play Championship at Riverside Golf Course.


A total of 200 golfers will tee off Friday in the 72-hole event that features the state’s top amateur players. Taylor Johnson of Oconomowoc is the defending champion but is not entered.


Seven former Fischer champions are in the field, including 2006 winner Matt Behm of Janesville. Behm is the tournament and course record-holder after blistering the par-72 Riverside Course with a 10-under 62 en route to the 2006 title.


Other past champions scheduled to compete are South Milwaukee’s Archie Dadian and Pat Boyle, Kenosha’s John Pallin, Menasha’s Bob Gregorski, Racine’s Bruce Hansen and Franklin’s Brent Wong.


Dadian won the title in 1982, the first year tournament was played at Riverside. It has been here ever since.


Austin Ehlenfeldt of Waupun finished one shot behind Johnson last year. The recent UW-Green Bay graduate knows birdies will be plentiful.


“It’s definitely a shootout tournament. but that’s what makes it so much fun,” Ehlenfeldt said. “You try to get as many birdies as you can without losing focus on each and every shot. You can’t get ahead of yourself because there are some tougher holes.


“But it’s a fun course to play, and I know I always look forward to coming down there and playing. It will probably take four rounds of 67 or better to have a chance, and hopefully, I can put myself in that position.”


Behm leads a list of nine Janesville golfers entered. He advanced to the quarterfinals of the WSGA State Match Play Tournament last week. Other Janesville golfers entered are Kevin Riley, Jordan Brovick, Sam Van Galder, Jake Downing, Ryan Coffey, Ryne Clatworthy, Aaron Rondon and Michael Hesselman.


Burlington native and Dallas Cowboys quarterback Tony Romo is playing in his fourth straight Fischer.


Ray Fischer State Medal Play

At Riverside Golf Course (Par 72)


FRIDAY TEE TIMES


No. 1 Tee


7:00 a.m.—Jeff Kaether, McFarland; Kenny Rucker, Madison; Ethan Dahlberg, Beloit; Michael Weber, Hartland.


7:10—Jared Delveaux, Milwaukee; Cody Strang, Madison; Bill Kaether, McFarland; Joe Weber, Holmen.


7:20—Pat Dhein, Milwaukee; Derek Pirkl, Madison; Derrick Meier, La Crosse; Thomas Welk, Madison.


7:30—Brady Keegan, Eau Claire; Drew Wellman, Cambridge; Brad Schlosser, North Prairie; Eric Dietrich, Brown Deer.


7:40—Todd Westrich, DePere; Greg Romano, Racine; Stuart Grendahl, Madison; John Kestly, Pewaukee.


7:50—Andrew Kirchner, Oregon; Jordan Wetsch, St. Charles; Ryan Prickette, Neenah; Robert Bamberger, Bayside.


8:00—Tyler Prickette, Neenah; Brandon Wilson, Monroe; Kyle Driscoll, Pewaukee; Miles McConnell, Middleton.


8:10—Jake Wisniewski, Sussex; Michael Small, Madison; Eric Knapp, Oregon; Keegan Drugan, Holmen.


8:20—Mark Wittchow, Onalaska; Larry Stankewitz, Beloit; Noah Hersch, Bayside; Ryan Knox, Milton.


8:30—Steve Sorenson, Hartland; Dick Regenberg, Madison; Jack McKinney, Big Bend; Adam Eggebrecht, Abbotsford.


8:40—Mike Riek, Green Lake; Nathan Kollath, Green Bay; Todd Wuetrich, Fitchburg; Austin Ehlenfeldt, Waupun.


8:50—Kevin Riley, Janesville; Michael McDonald, Germantown; Keegan English, Wauwatosa; Steven Johnson, Mequon.


9:00—Logan Kranz, Madison; Thomas Roberts, North Prairie; Paul Zarek, Burlington; Reid Hansen, McFarland.


12:00 p.m.—Eli Belich, West Allis; Mark Allan Disrud, Fitchburg; Phil Plautz Sr., Greenfield; Michael Masik Jr., Racine.


12:10—Troy Bilderback, Waunakee; Steve Grusczynski, West Allis; Douglas Martin, Oak Creek; Jim Steck, West Allis.


12:20—Gage Maurer, Cottage Grove; Matthew Haase, Wausau; Joe Blagoue, Fond du Lac; Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson.


12:30—John Haines, Mequon; Erik Mayer, Appleton; Chad Bonis, New Berlin; Eric Schremp, Wausau.


12:40—Chad Henry, Lake Geneva; Mitch Bowers, Mineral Point; Jake Maher, Hartland; R.J. Schwalbach, New Berlin.


12:50—Adam McCarthy, Waukesha; Jay Halverson, Viroqua; Pat Boyle, South Milwaukee; Nathan Schwarz, St. Paul.


1:00—Bruce Hansen, Racine; Jon Klemp, Thiensville; Tyler Breitenfeldt, Green Bay; Daniel Simonsen, Mequon.


1:10—Jonathan Fall, Milwaukee; Dana Radavich, Middleton; Paul Bretl, Green Bay; Tim McCormick, Madison.


1:20—Ben Brooks, Beaver Dam; Bruce Henning, Brookfield; Thomas Komassa, South Milwaukee; Brent Wong, Franklin.


1:30—Jordan Brovick, Janesvillle; John Staehler, Caledonia; Kyle Henning, Brookfield; Sean McFeeley, Waukesha.


1:40—Bob Kohl, Waukesha; Tom Halla, Colgate; R.J. Budd, Prairie du Sac; Sean Regan, Madison.


1:50—Benjamin Schlossman, Milwaukee; Keith Buntrock, Franklin; Ed Dzirbik Jr., Brookfield; Matt Kamish, Centuria.


2:00—Geoff Pirkl, Waukesha; Eric Hetrtel, Franklin; Ben Metz, Kenosha; Mark Busalacchi, Waukesha.


No. 10 Tee


7:00 a.m.—Michael Hesselman, Janesville; Andrew Morrison, Edgerton; Brady Strangstalien, Westby; Eric Busalacchi, Waukesha.


7:10—Michael Mueller, Fond du Lac; Michael Cabus, Waukesha; Scott Syrjala, East Troy; Derek Hilmershausen, Wausau.


7:20—Kevin Cahill, Waukesha; Andrew Troyanek, Burlington; Sean Murphy, Middleton; Mike Hilton, Muskego.


7:30—Matt Behm, Janesville; Ryan Hilton, Burlington; Joshua Udelhofen, Platteville; Aaron Rondon, Janesville.


7:40—Max Hosking, Madison; Jade Royston, Wisconsin Dells; Alejandro Perez, Sussex; John Bechard, Wind Lake.


7:50—Kevin Hough, New Berlin; Ryne Clatworthy, Janesville; Jim Scharnberg, Greendale; Jeb Vachuska, Brookfield.


8:00—Paul Jacobsen, Racine; Andrew Cobb, Marshall; Kyler Royston, Wisconsin Dells; Sam Van Galder, Janesville.


8:10—Robert Jacobsen, Racine; Evan Owens, Dousman; Tyler Cobb, Marshall; Kevin Van Rossum, Hartland.


8:20—Landon Vinger, Viola; Shaun Jan, Fox Point; Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; Ben Anderson, Edgerton.


8:30—Jacob LaConte, Waukesha; Jim Covelli, Racine; Mack Wallace, Burlington; Sean Sanguansap, Franklin.


8:40—Nick Weber, Hartland; John Johannes, Milwaukee; Bill Crinzi, New Berlin; Brian Pella, Burlington.


8:50—Archie Dadian, South Milwaukee; Richard Pfeil, Lake Geneva; Jason Zahradka, New Richmond; Sam Weber, Hartland.


12:00 p.m—Kelly Kretz, Antigo; Anthony Aicher,Wausau; Ryan Fleming, Menomonee Falls; Dave Preboske, Monroe.


12:10—Tony Romo, Burlington; Christopher Allen, Fort Atkinson; Tyler Krischan, Oconomowoc; Michael Flynn, Middleton.


12:20—Evan Anderson, Brookfield; Brian Krupo, Kenosha; Ramiro Romo, Burlington; Shawn Foley, Pewaukee.


12:30—Jon Oaks, Waukesha; Robert Kuster, Milwaukee; Ryan Coffey, Janesville; Austin Foley, Beloit.


12:40—Troy Jastal, Stevens Point; Jim Bachhuber, West Bend; Tim O’Brien, Mequon; Dave Foley, Pewaukee.


12:50—Jake Downing, Janesville; Sam Frank, Oconomowoc; Geoff LaFleur, New Berlin; Michael O’Neil, Wauwatosa.


1:00—Jeff Fromstein, Menomonee Falls; Jared Magoline, Fond du Lac; Michael Bastian, Oconomowoc; Dave Ullenberg, Menomonee Falls.


1:10—Mike Lund, Stoughton; John Pallin, Kenosha; Ryan Garske, Lake Geneva; Dan Beard, Cambridge.


1:20—Blaine Lynch, Neenah; Zach Gaugert, Waunakee; Loren Churness, Eau Galle; Todd Schaap, Kenosha.


1:30—Samuel Beck, Franklin; Ryan Schafer, Racine; Aaron Gavin, South Milwaukee; Eric Madlung, Wauwatosa.


1:40—Matt Gorman, Waunakee; Tyler Leis, Eau Claire; Tom Chambers, Union Grove; Duaine Olson, Luck.


1:50—Andrew Beischel, Whitefish Bay; Robert Gregorski, Menasha; Kyle Malinger, West Allis; Mike Schlaak, Appleton.


RAY FISCHER CHAMPIONS


1967—Dave Lund; 1968—Jim Archer; 1969—Frank Renfel.


1970—Steve Caravello; 1971—Mike Plautz; 1972—Archie Dadian; 1973—Bobby Mann; 1974—Archie Dadian; 1975—Archie Dadian; 1976—Keith Meyer; 1977—Mark Bemowski; 1978—Archie Dadian; 1979—Al Peters.


1980—Bruce Hansen; 1981—Brad Hauer; 1982—Archie Dadian; 1983—Bruce Hansen; 1985—Skip Kendall; 1986—Brent Wong; 1987—Mark Bemowski; 1988—Jeff Radder; 1989—Steve Stricker.


1990—John Pallin; 1991—John Pallin; 1992—Jim Pejka; 1993—Ben Walter; 1994—Kirk Weiland; 1995—Tom Strong; 1996—Bob Gregorski; 1997—David Roesch; 1998—Bob Gregorski; 1999—Mark Bemowski.


2000—Pat Boyle; 2001—Gary Menzel; 2002—Mark Bemowski; 2003—Charlie Delsman; 2004—Lee Grusczynski; 2005—Charlie Delsman; 2006—Matt Behm; 2007—Garrett Jones; 2008—Bendt Bendsen III; 2009—Andrew Steinhofer; 2010—Taylor Johnson.



Print Print