Janesville43.8°

Burlington senior Lakes’ Athlete of Year

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 22, 2011

Burlington High senior Jackson Ward, who won the Southern Lakes Conference golf meet individual title, has earned Athlete of the Year honors.


Ward shot an 80 in the conference meet and won in a playoff over Badger’s Chad Henry for the medalist title.


Besides Ward and Henry, the first team is filled out by Badger’s Ryan Garske and Waterford’s Ryan Hilton and Dakota Maney.


Rock Valley

Walworth Big Foot High School golfers dominate the All-Rock Valley South Division first team, while Jefferson and McFarland have each placed two players on the North Division first team.


The Chiefs, who finished behind champion McFarland and runner-up Edgerton in the Rock Valley Conference meet, have placed Collin Hubertz, Jake Dragonetti, Paul Littig and Alex Halma on the first team.


Turner’s Kyle Gerber completed the first-team lineup.


Jefferson’s Tyler Schmidt and Sam Nevins, an individual WIAA Division 2 state qualifier, have earned first-team North Division honors.


Cale Urso and Brett Kaether of McFarland also were named to the first team.


Edgerton sophomore Andrew Morrison, who helped the Crimson Tide place sixth in the Division 2 state meet, completes the North first-team.


All-conference boys golf

Southern Lakes


FIRST TEAM


Jackson Ward, Burlington, sr.; Ryan Garske, Lake Geneva Badger, sr.; Ryan Hilton, Waterford, sr.; Chad Henry, Lake Geneva Badger, sr.;


Dakota Maney, Waterford, jr.


SECOND TEAM


Brock Poggensee, Elkhorn, sr.; Zach Nash, Waterford, fr.; Matt Irvine, Waterford, sr.; Michael Schlehlein, Lake Geneva Badger, sr.; Brent Wagner, Westosha, jr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Brendan Gruenwald-Schmitz, Lake Geneva Badger, sr.; Ben Geiger, Burlington, fr.; David Vander Zee, Delavan-Darien, sr.; Alex Hall, Elkhorn, soph.; Jin Kwon, Union Grove, sr.; Kyle Pagac, Waterford, jr.; Nick Manning, Westosha, sr.; Sean Burke, Wilmot, sr.


Athlete of the Year—Jackson Ward, Burlington, sr.


Rock Valley


NORTH


First Team


Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson; Cale Urso, McFarland; Andrew Morrison, Edgerton; Sam Nevins, Jefferson; Brett Kaether, McFarland


Second Team


Erik Danielson, Edgerton; Drew Pipik, Edgerton; Thomas Zahn, McFarland; Benjamin Carlson, East Troy; Ricky Kloth, East Troy.


SOUTH


First Team


Collin Hubertz, Big Foot; Jake Dragonetti, Big Foot; Paul Littig, Big Foot; Alex Halma, Big Foot; Kyle Gerber, Turner


Second Team


Dylan Freytag, Big Foot; B.J. Peardon, Palmyra-Eagle; Kurtis Johnson, Brodhead; Eric Gunderson, Clinton; Ryan Putnam, Palmyra-Eagle.



Print Print