Janesville25.7°

Janesville Craig track in control against Sun Prairie

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 13, 2011

Janesville Craig High School’s girls track team defeated two-time defending conference champion Sun Prairie, 83-58, in a Big Eight Conference meet Tuesday at Monterey Stadium.


Sophomore Maggie Slatter won three events and anchored a winning relay to pace the Cougars. Teammate Kaitlyn Funk tossed the shot a career-best 37 feet, 10½ inches.


Slatter won the 100 (12.62), 300 hurdles (49.40) and the long jump (15-5).


CRAIG 83, SUN PRAIRIE 58

100—1. Slatter (JC), 12:62. 2. T. Hughes (SP), 13:00. 3. Doyle (SP), 13.1


200—1. Doyle (SP), 26.61. 2. Metcalf (JC), 27.48. 3. Mikelum (SP), 27.86.


400—1. Bagley (JC), 1:03.35. 2. Fabris (SP), 1:06.40. 3. Kernen (SP), 1:06.72.


800—1. Bagley (JC), 2:33.34. 2. Stock (SP), 2:38.55. 3. Studinski (SP), 2:40.93.


1,600—1. Berkholtz (SP), 5:53.34. 2. Gilmore (JC), 6:00.6. 3. Stock (SP), 6:08.47.


3,200—1. Berkholtz (SP), 11:02.09. 2. Walker (SP), 11:38.01. 3. Reinicke (JC), 12:42.63.


100 hurdles—1. Nelson (SP), 15.98. 2. Hughes (SP), 13:00. 3. Doyle (SP), 13.10.


300 hurdles—1. Slatter (JC), 49.40. 2. Stiener (SP), 50.02. 3. Nelson (SP), 51.30.


400 relay—1. Sun Prairie (Hughes, Mikelwin, Craighard, Doyle), 51.59. 2. Sun Prairie, 52.77.


800 relay—1. Craig (Pohlman, Coleman, Metcalf, Slatter), 1:48.28. 2. Sun Prairie, 1:59.72.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Bagley, Pohlman, Castro, Finnane), 4:22.83. 2. Sun Prairie, 4:23.77.


Shot put—1. Funk (JC), 37-10¼. 2. Gipson (SP), 35-4½. 3. Zwiefelhofer (SP), 33-5.


Discus—1. Zwiefelhofer (SP), 100-5. 2. Rohr (JC), 98-0. 3. Funk (JC), 96-0.


High jump—1. Calkins (JC), 4-10, Washington (JC), 4-10. 3. Pritchard (JC), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Slatter (JC), 15-5. 2. Calkins (JC), 15-4. 3. Pohlman (JC), 14-11.


Triple jump—1. Coleman (JC), 33-4. 2. Pohlman (JC), 33-3½. 3. Gray (JC), 32-5.


Pole vault—1. Washington (JC), 9-6. 2. Ennocenti (JC), 9-0. 3. Pohlman (JC), 8-6.


n Middleton 101, Parker 40—The host Cardinals won 13 of 17 events to cruise to the Big Eight dual meet win.


Parker got wins from Sadie Johnson (200), Miranda Slaback (1,600), Paige Demos (100 high hurdles) and Brecklyn Skaleski in the triple jump.


“We’ve got a few girls nicked up, and Middleton was as good as advertised,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “You have to have all your guns against a team like Middleton because they have so much depth.”


Parker will compete in the Kettle Moraine Relays on Friday night.


MIDDLETON 101, PARKER 40

100—1. Okoali (M), 12.9; 2. Yelk (M), 13.9; 3. Dillon (M), 14.1.


200—1. Sadie Johnson (P), 28.0; 2. Peterson (M), 28.1; 3. Matush (M), 28.2.


400—1. Okoali (M), 1:01.3; 2. Bean (M), 1:03.9; 3. Hanson (M), 1:04.5.


800—1. Bean (M), 2:30.5; 2. Thompson (M), 2:34.1; 3. Richart (M), 2:38.3.


1,600—1. Miranda Slaback (P), 5:37.9; 2. Dilly (M), 5:38; 3. Foster (M), 5:46.0.


3,200—1. Fowler (M), 12:25.1; 2. Dilly (M), 12:27.5; 3. Brooke King (P), 122:32.9.


100 high hurdles—1. Paige Demos (P), 15.8; 2. Montour (M), 15.9; 3. McCauley (M), 16.8.


300 low hurdles—1. E. McCauley (M), 48.7; 2. S. McCauley (M), 53.5; 3. Sami Shelton (P), 53.7.


400 relay—1. Middleton, 54.0.


800 relay—1. Middleton, 154.9.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton, 4:27.7.


Shot put—1. Andrews (M), 29-1; 2. Frankie Larson (P), 27-11; 3. Virrenkott (M), 27-10.


Discus—1. Andrews (M), 99-0; 2. Bethany Moen (P), 84-3; 3. Larson (P), 83-7.


High jump—1. Nutt (M), 4-10; 2. Kristine Zeilinger (P), 4-8; 3. Shelton (P), 4-6.


Long jump—1. B. McCauley (M), 15-11; 2. Johnson (M), 15-5; 3. Heidel (M), 15-1.


Triple jump—1. Brecklyn Skaleski (P), 31-11; 2. Erika Whitson (P), 31-4; 3. Okoali (M), 30-9.


Pole vault—1. Torresani (M), 10-0; 2. Zeilinger (P), 9-6; 3. Whitson (P), 9-0.



Print Print