Janesville55.2°

Edgerton volleyball advances

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 20, 2010

Edgerton High swept past visiting Dodgeville, 3-0, in a WIAA Division 2 regional girls volleyball match Tuesday night.


Tessa Snell had 18 kills, Tori Wileman posted seven aces, and Meggie Schmidt had 24 assists for the fifth-ranked Crimson Tide, which went to 35-10 for the season.


Edgerton hosts Monroe in Friday's semifinals. The winner plays Mount Horeb or Platteville on Saturday for the regional title and a berth in the Madison Edgewood Sectional.


EDGERTON 3, DODGEVILLE 0


Edgerton 25 25 25


Dodgeville 6 2 11


Leaders: Aces—Tori Wileman (E), 7. Kills—Tessa Snell (E), 18; McGuire (D), 1. Digs—Anne Tronnes (E), 8; Jones (D), 4. Blocks—Kaitlin Hackner (E), 2; Lee (D), 3. Assists—Meggie Schmidt (E), 24; Thuli (D), 4.


n Monroe 3, Brodhead 0—Sarah Kloepping had seven kills and Jaclyn Ditty had four blocks as the Cheesemakers swept the Cardinals, 25-21, 25-15, 25-13, in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal match at Monroe.


MONROE 3, BRODHEAD 0


Brodhead 21 15 13


Monroe 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Becca Armstrong (M), 2. Kills—Mariah Mohns (B), 5; Sarah Kloepping (M), 7. Digs—Megan Olson (B), 5; Sarah Donvito (M), 14. Blocks—Carly Mohns (B), 3; Jaclyn Ditty (M), 4; Jess Leu (M), 4. Assists—Taylor Douglas (B) 8, Abby Jacobson 13.


-- Mount Horeb 3, Evansville 0—Olivia Kuker had 16 kills, and Amanda Balbach added 27 assists as Mount Horeb ended visiting Evansville's season with three decisive victories in the Division 2 regional quarterfinals.


The Vikings host Platteville on Friday, and the winner takes on Edgerton or Monroe on Saturday for a berth in the Madison Edgewood Sectional.


MOUNT HOREB 3, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 12 11 13


Mount Horeb 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Gransee (E), 5; Boatwright (MH), 6. Kills—Reynolds (E), 2; Kuker (MH), 16. Digs—Pahlin (E), 4; Wethal (E), 4; Balbach (MH), 7. Blocks—Wethal (E), 2; Moehlman (MH), 1. Assists—Phalin (E), 4; Balbach, 27.


-- Platteville 3, Turner 0—Platteville dominated visiting Turner in a three-game Division 2 regional quarterfinal sweep.


PLATTEVILLE 3, TURNER 0


Turner 8 7 17


Platteville 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Reuter (P), 3; Moss (P), 3. Kills—Grover (T), 7; Stecklein (P), 11. Digs—Doberstein (T), 10; Reuter (P), 9. Assists—Grover (T), 15; Lenz (P), 4.


-- McFarland 3, Monona Grove 0—McFarland, which finished third in the Rock Valley North, rolled over visiting Monona Grove in the Division 2 regional quaterfinals.


The Spartans play at top-seeded Madison Edgewood in Friday's semifinals. The winner plays Portage or Lodi on Saturday for a spot in the Edgewood Sectional.


McFARLAND 3, MONONA GROVE


Monona Grove 19 13 27


McFarland 25 25 28


Leaders: Aces—Frazier (McF), 7. Kills—Peterson (MG), 15; Mahsem (McF), 16. Digs—Wendt (MG), 9; Frank (McF), 24. Blocks—Mahsem (McF), 4. Assists—Krueger (MG), 17; Witt (McF), 31.


-- Clinton 3, Jefferson 0—Tory Kemp posted nine kills and two blocks to help lift Clinton past the Eagles, 25-19, 25-22, 25-23, in the Division 2 regional quarterfinals.


The Cougars play at top-seeded Lakeside Lutheran in Friday's semifinals. The winner plays Walworth Big Foot or Whitewater on Saturday for a berth in the Madison Edgewood Sectional.


CLINTON 3, JEFFERSON 0


Clinton 25 25 25


Jefferson 19 22 23


Leaders: Aces—Emily Correll (C) 2, Maggie Hutchison (J) 2. Kills—Tory Kemp (C) 9, Kayla DeJong (J) 10. Blocks—Kemp (C) 2, Megan Linse (J) 2, Digs—Tiffany Wiley (OP) 14, DeJong (J) 16. Assists—Danielle Billington (C) 20, Torri Gnabasik (J) 24.


-- Big Foot 3, Delavan-Darien 0—Annie Kunes had 12 kills and 24 digs to lead the Big Foot's Rock Valley South champions (29-13) to a Division 2 quarterfinal sweep of Delavan-Darien at Walworth.


The Chiefs host Whitewater in Friday's semifinals. The winner plays Lakeside Lutheran or Clinton on Saturday for a spot in the Madison Edgewood Sectional.


BIG FOOT 3, DELAVAN-DARIEN 0


Delavan-Darien 15 16 5


Walworth Big Foot 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Alice Andus (DD), 1; Ali Hicks (WBF), 3;, Amy Schryver (WBF,) 3. Kills—Becca Finley (DD), 3; Ashley O'Neill (DD), 3; Annie Kunes (WBF), 12. Digs—O'Neill (DD), 10; Kunes (WBF), 24. Assists—Emily Paul (DD), 4; Mackenzie Long (WBF), 14; Hicks (WBF), 12.


-- Whitewater 3, Lake Mills 1—Whitewater broke away from a 1-1 tie after two games to outlast Lake Mills, 25-25, 26-24, in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal match.


WHITEWATER 3, LAKE MILLS 1


Whitewater 25 19 25 26


Lake Mills 23 19 23 24


Leaders: Kills—Griep (W), 10; Wolff (LM), 15. Digs—Portman (W), 16; Wolff (LM), 15. Assists—Hardy (W), 34; Topel (LM), 35.


-- East Troy 3, Milwaukee Languages 0—East Troy, No. 4 in the Division 2 state ratings, went to 38-4 for the season by breezing past visiting Milwaukee School of Languages in a regional quaterfinal match.


Katie Ledwell had 11 kills and Brittany Jakscht had 32 assists for the Rock Valley Conference champions, who host New Berlin Eisenhower in Friday's semifinals, which pair into the Whitefish Bay Sectional.


EAST TROY 3, MILW. LANGUAGES 0


MSOL 6 6 8


East Troy 25 25 25


East Troy leaders: Aces—Alyssa Scuric, 9. Kills—Katie Ledwell, 11. Digs—Katie Ledwell, 6; Kelsey Kiesow, 6. Blocks—Alyssa Scuric, 1; Myranda Dallas, 1. Assists—Brittney Jakscht, 32.


-- Union Grove 3, St. Joan Antida 0—Union Grove improved to 19-15 with a Division 2 regional quarterfinal victory.


UNION GROVE 3, ST. JOAN ANTIDA 0


St. Joan Antida 8 5 7


Union Grove 25 25 25


Union Grove leaders: Aces—Kora Olsen, 9. Kills—Holly Wear, 9. Digs—Gretchen Peterson, 3. Assists—Jo Wilks, 17.



Print Print