Janesville50.9°

Milton boys win Rock County swim title

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
January 2, 2014

Milton High's boys swim team edged Janesville Craig to win the Rock County Championship on Thursday.

The Red Hawks finished with 564.5 points, while the Cougars were second with 552. Host Beloit Memorial was third with 548.5 and Janesville Parker was fourth with 436.

Craig's Peter Loftus and Parker's Sam Amundson won two events each. Amundson set a meet record in winning the 50 freestyle in 23.38, breaking the old mark of 23.45 set by Parker's Tommy Dvorak in 2011. Amundson, a junior, also won the 100 freestyle.

Loftus won the 500 freestyle and the 200 individual medley to lead the Cougars.

“It was a great meet,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “The neat thing about it is that all of the teams competing are pretty evenly matched.

“We didn't swim at all yesterday, so it was a little tough to come back today, but the team battled and gave a good effort.”

Parker competes in the Stoughton Invitational on Saturday.

At Beloit Memorial

TEAM SCORES

Milton 564.5, Janesville Craig 552, Beloit Memorial 548.5, Janesville Parker 436.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS

200 medley relay—1. Milton (Tommy Wecker, Mitch Roberts, Alex Kerig, Collin Hickey), 1:49.47; Craig, 1:50.57; 3. Beloit, 1:50.68.

200 freestyle—1. Mark Gosline (JP), 1:57.19; 2. Justin Stanton (B), 2:03.82; 3. Zach Boutelle (JC), 2:04.5.

200 individual medley—1. Peter Loftus (JC), 2:09.9; 2. Aaron Talabac (Mil), 2:14.92; 3. Sullivan Bradley (JC), 2:16.77.

50 freestyle—1. Sam Amundson (JP), 23.38; 2. Caleb Schober (B), 24.01; 3. Mitch Roberts (Mil), 24.41.

100 butterfly—1. Alex Kerig (Mil), 1:00.05; 2. Caleb Schell (Mil), 1:01.04; 3. Sullivan Bradley (JC), 1:01.94.

100 freestyle—1. Sam Amundson (JP), 52.28; 2. Tommy Wecker (Mil), 52.59; 3. Christian Schober (B), 54.5.

500 freestyle—1. Peter Loftus (JC), 5:22.18; 2. Chance Murray (B) and Caleb Schell (Mil), 5:24.8.

200 freestyle relay—1. Beloit (Ch. Schober, Poepping, Prowse, Ca. Schober), 1:39.87; 2. Milton, 1:40.52; 3. Parker and Craig, 1:41.05.

100 backstroke—1. Tommy Wecker (Mil), 59.71; 2. Aaron Talabac (Mil), 1:01.33; 3. Travis Reese (JC), 1:02.04.

100 breaststroke—1. Mitch Roberts (Mil), 1:05.54; 2. Caleb Schober (B), 1:06.82; 3. Mark Gosline (JP), 1:09.15.

400 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Amundson, Gosline, Austin Wolter, Wyatt Jackson), 3:39.5; 2. Milton, 3:40.35; 3. Craig, 3:42.79.



Comments Comments Print Print