Janesville63.3°

Prep football roundup: Oct. 11

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
October 11, 2013

High school football scores from Oct. 11. Click the links to read Gazette staff coverage of games where applicable.

BIG EIGHT

Sun Prairie 35, Janesville Parker 0

Middleton 31, Janesville Craig 7

Verona 56, Madison East 14

Madison La Follette 28, Madison Memorial 21

Madison West 44, Beloit Memorial 6

Big Eight Conference standings Overall
Sun Prairie 8-0
Madison La Follette 7-1
Middleton 6-2
Madison Memorial 5-3
Verona 4-4
Madison West 4-4
Janesville Craig 3-5
Janesville Parker 2-6
Beloit Memorial 1-7
Madison East 0-8

 

ROCK VALLEY NORTH

(Click here for conference roundup)

Evansville/Albany 41, East Troy 21

Edgerton 49, McFarland 6

Jefferson 33, Whitewater 6

ROCK VALLEY SOUTH

Brodhead/Juda 54, Orfordville Parkview 7

Walworth Big Foot 38, Palmyra-Eagle 0

Clinton 54, Beloit Turner 14

BADGER SOUTH

Monona Grove 14, Milton 7

Fort Atkinson 28, Monroe 6

Stoughton 20, Oregon 13

Madison Edgewood 56, Sauk Prairie 50 (4 OT; crossover)

SOUTHERN LAKES

Lake Geneva Badger 27, Elkhorn 7

Delavan-Darien 48, Westosha Central 21 (Brief at the end of the Lake Geneva Badger story)

Waterford 21, Union Grove 7

Wilmot 27, Burlington 0

 

STATEWIDE SCORES (via The Associated Press)

Algoma 26, Reedsville 6

Alma/Pepin 40, Unity 6

Almond-Bancroft 18, Rosholt 14

Amherst 47, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6

Appleton North 35, Appleton East 21

Arcadia 72, Viroqua/Cornerstone Christian/Youth Init. 0

Arrowhead 39, Muskego 23

Ashwaubenon 35, Sheboygan South 13

Athens 42, Greenwood/Granton 6

Badger 27, Elkhorn Area 7

Bangor 57, Wonewoc-Center 12

Bay Port 56, Sheboygan North 14

Beaver Dam 21, West Bend East 14

Big Foot 38, Palmyra-Eagle 0

Black Hawk 27, Belmont 24

Black River Falls 54, Luther 13

Bloomer 55, Hayward 0

Bonduel 49, Pacelli 13

Boyceville 14, Elk Mound 7

Brodhead 54, Parkview 7

Brookwood 21, Hillsboro 15, OT

Cambria-Friesland 36, Johnson Creek 0

Cameron 42, Grantsburg 14

Catholic Central 35, Saint Thomas More 29

Catholic Memorial 14, Mukwonago 10

Cedar Grove-Belgium 38, Hilbert 7

Cedarburg 45, Grafton 14

Chequamegon 50, Phillips 0

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 35, Northwestern 3

Chippewa Falls 42, Eau Claire North 21

Clayton 52, Elmwood/Plum City 20

Clear Lake 43, Shell Lake 0

Clinton 54, Turner 14

Cochrane-Fountain City 42, Blair-Taylor 7

Colby 34, Neillsville 0

Coleman 50, St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 0

Crivitz 48, Gillett 33

Cuba City 37, Fennimore 13

Cumberland 46, Barron 18

D.C. Everest 38, Kaukauna 30

Darlington 56, Mineral Point 0

De Soto 28, Kickapoo/LaFarge 8

DeForest 24, Baraboo 6

Delavan-Darien 48, Westosha Central 21

Denmark 43, Shawano Community 8

Dodgeland 30, Horicon 18

Durand 30, Prescott 28

Eau Claire Memorial 36, Rice Lake 26

Edgar 29, Marathon 22

Edgerton 49, McFarland 6

Edgewood 56, Sauk Prairie 50, 4OT

Ellsworth 26, Osceola 14

Evansville/Albany 41, East Troy 21

Fall Creek 28, Regis 21

Fall River 50, Rio 15

Flambeau 27, Frederic 24

Florence 24, Menominee Indian 0

Fort Atkinson 28, Monroe 6

Franklin 28, Kenosha Indian Trail 14

Freedom 41, Ripon 0

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 38, Altoona 0

Gibraltar 62, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 26

Glenwood City 42, Saint Croix Central 0

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 56, Bowler 8

Green Bay Southwest 34, De Pere 6

Greendale 47, Brown Deer 14

Hamilton 24, Brookfield Central 21

Highland 49, River Ridge 18

Holmen 21, La Crosse Logan 14

Homestead 28, Germantown 20

Hortonville 34, West De Pere 27, OT

Hudson 39, River Falls 0

Hurley 49, Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 6

Iola-Scandinavia 35, Manawa 0

Ithaca 38, Wauzeka-Steuben 6

Jefferson 33, Whitewater 6

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 29, Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 28

Kenosha Tremper 24, Racine Park 7

Kewaunee 41, Brillion 14

Kiel 22, Sheboygan Falls 14

Kimberly 76, Appleton West 7

La Crosse Central 42, Merrill 21

Laconia 48, Lomira 7

Lake Mills 27, Lakeside Lutheran 20

Lancaster 49, Platteville 20

Little Chute 25, Berlin 7

Lodi 27, Columbus 3

Lourdes Academy 52, Pardeeville 22

Luck 64, Siren 20

Luxemburg-Casco 54, Oconto Falls 20

Madison La Follette 28, Madison Memorial 21

Madison West 44, Beloit Memorial 6

Manitowoc Lutheran 54, Saint Mary Central 14

Marion/Tigerton 42, Port Edwards 12

Marquette University 56, West Allis Central 6

Marshall 19, Cambridge 3

Marshfield 31, Stevens Point 10

Medford Area 14, Antigo 10

Melrose-Mindoro 42, Augusta 0

Menasha 38, Fond du Lac 26

Menomonee Falls 29, Brookfield East 21

Menomonie 35, Superior 12

Middleton 31, Janesville Craig 7

Milwaukee Lutheran 35, Nicolet 14

Mondovi 30, Colfax 8

Monona Grove 14, Milton 7

Mosinee 26, Lakeland 7

Necedah 21, New Lisbon 14

Neenah 35, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 9

Nekoosa 52, Adams-Friendship 20

New Auburn def. Winter, forfeit

New Berlin Eisenhower 48, Cudahy 7

New Richmond 35, Amery 20

North Crawford 59, Benton/Scales Mound 21

Notre Dame 17, Green Bay Preble 14

Oconomowoc 38, Slinger 20

Oconto 21, Mishicot 0

Omro 41, Mayville 9

Onalaska 44, Sparta 7

Oostburg 41, Random Lake 0

Oshkosh North 28, Oshkosh West 0

Osseo-Fairchild 45, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 22

Owen-Withee 21, Newman Catholic 6

Ozaukee 49, Howards Grove 7

Pewaukee 42, South Milwaukee 17

Pittsville 38, Auburndale 8

Plymouth 32, Campbellsport 14

Potosi 26, Pecatonica/Argyle 21

Poynette 41, Watertown Luther Prep 8

Prairie du Chien 35, Richland Center 21

Pulaski 23, Green Bay East 6

Racine Horlick 41, Racine Case 20

Reedsburg Area 42, Mount Horeb 26

Rhinelander 30, Ashland 6

River Valley 49, Dodgeville 27

Riverdale 18, Iowa-Grant 15, 3OT

Roncalli 42, Southern Door 24

Royall 24, Cashton 14

Seymour 41, New London 7

Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler/Sheboygan Christian 39, Markesan 20

Shiocton 51, Weyauwega-Fremont 0

Shorewood/Milwaukee Messmer 49, Brookfield Academy 16

Somerset 54, Baldwin-Woodville 26

Southwestern 8, Boscobel 6

Spooner 50, Ladysmith 0

St. Croix Falls 36, Webster 26

Stanley-Boyd 43, Tomahawk 20

Stoughton 20, Oregon 13

Stratford 42, Rib Lake/Prentice 0

Sun Prairie 35, Janesville Parker 0

Suring 42, Wausaukee 18

Thorp 51, Abbotsford 20

Tomah 25, Aquinas 0

Tri-County 46, Wild Rose 14

Turtle Lake 42, Lake Holcombe/Cornell 0

Two Rivers 35, Kewaskum 14

Valders 20, Sturgeon Bay 18

Verona Area 56, Madison East 14

Waterford 21, Union Grove 7

Waterloo 40, New Glarus 34

Watertown 37, Hartford Union 14

Waukesha West 35, Kettle Moraine 7

Waunakee 54, Portage 0

Waupaca 36, Xavier 20

Waupun 27, New Holstein 26

Wausau West 30, Wausau East 7

Wautoma 20, Wisconsin Dells 14

Wauwatosa West 55, Saint Francis 0

West Allis Nathan Hale 23, Wauwatosa East 4, OT

West Salem 21, Westby 9

Westfield Area 44, Mauston 6

Whitefish Bay 42, Port Washington 21

Whitehall 39, Eleva-Strum 0

Whitnall 16, Pius XI 0

Williams Bay 52, Hustisford 22

Wilmot Union 27, Burlington 0

Winnebago Lutheran Academy 28, North Fond du Lac 20

Winneconne 20, Fox Valley Lutheran 14

Wisconsin Heights 34, Belleville 21

Wisconsin Lutheran 41, West Bend West 14

Wrightstown 35, Chilton 20



Comments Comments Print Print