Janesville40.9°

Parker golfers win regional title

Comments Comments Print Print
Eric Schmoldt
October 2, 2013

Kailey McDade went to bed Tuesday night feeling rather uneasy about Wednesday’s regional golf tournament.

The Janesville Parker junior felt under the weather, leading to a below-average practice round.

Apparently it was all just a prescription for McDade to tie the low round of her career. She shot an 11-over-par 83 to earn medalist honors at Krueger-Haskell Golf Course, and the Vikings won the regional title with a 349 team score.

“I wasn’t feeling well, no,” McDade said. “I was really nervous about playing. But I got here and I just felt it today.”

The Vikings, who also got an 84 from Taylor Wyss and and 85 from Micayla Richards, advanced to Monday’s Janesville Craig Sectional, which will be held at Riverside Golf Course.

Other team qualifiers were Milton, which shot 373 behind an 84 from Maddie McCue, Burlington (394) and Elkhorn (420).

The top four individuals on non-qualifying teams also moved on to sectionals, including Janesville Craig’s Hayley Arneson and Maggie Stewart, Lake Geneva Badger’s Frankie Bobula and Fort Atkinson’s Jackie Keating.

But the unseasonably warm day belonged to McDade, officially Parker’s No. 3 golfer, who played her first six holes on the back nine just 1-over and shot nine-hole scores of 44 and 39.

“Since I didn’t feel so well, I couldn’t swing as hard,” McDade said. “So just the smooth tempo really helped me get it going. It felt a lot different than (Tuesday). I was just in the moment.”

Advancing to Monday’s sectional at Riverside from the Waukesha Regional were Mukwonago, Waukesha co-op, Westosha Central and Waterford.

The group will play 18 holes Monday, with the top two teams—and the top three individuals from non-qualifying teams—advancing to state.

High school girls golf

Division 1

BELOIT MEMORIAL REGIONAL

At Krueger-Haskell Golf Course

TEAM RESULTS

(Top four teams advance to Monday’s Janesville Craig Sectional)

Janesville Parker 349, Milton 373, Burlington, 394, Elkhorn 420, Janesville Craig 423, Badger 448, Fort Atkinson 464

MEDAL LEADERS

1. Kailey McDade (JP), 83; 2. Taylor Wyss (JP), 84; 2. Maddie McCue (Mil), 84; 4. Micayla Richards (JP), 85; 5. Lauren Hockman (Bur), 94; 5. CheyAnn Knudsen (Mil), 94.

OTHER AREA RESULTS

(*Top four individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Craig Sectional)

Badger—*Frankie Bobula, 100; Ciara Johnson, 114; Allison Paleka, 116; Molly Keenan, 118.

Elkhorn—Taylor Lockhart, 98; Hannah Gobelny, 102; Audrey Entwisle, 109; Sally Lesniak, 111.

Fort Atkinson--*Jackie Keating, 97; Maile Aalto, 108; Nikki Bertucci, 123; Mikayla Kind, 136.

Janesville Craig--*Hayley Arneson, 103; *Maggie Stewart, 103; Jorden Roscovius, 106; Kelsey Hackett, 111.

Janesville Parker—Lindsey Ahrens, 97.

Milton—Courtney Terrill, 95; Haley Koehn, 100.

Beloit Memorial (inc.)—Alyssa Mianencki, 108; Angelica Chapman, 128; Una Williams, 133.

WAUKESHA REGIONAL

At Broadlands Golf Club

TEAM SCORES

(The top four teams advance to the Janesville Craig Sectional on Monday)

Mukwonago 310, Waukesha co-op 345, Westosha Central 356, Waterford 361, New Berlin Eisenhower/West 362, Union Grove 371, Kettle Moraine 371, Wilmot 405.

MEDAL LEADERS

(*Top four individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Craig Sectional)

1. Abby Martin (Mukwonago), 70; *2. Mari Suokko (Union Grove), 73; 3. Katelyn Martin (Mukwonago), Hannah Schultz (Mukwonago) and Samantha Joers (Kettle Moraine), 77; *9. Abby Hofmeister (New Berlin), 84; *14. Natalie Gagliano (New Berlin), 90; *15. Carlee Dawson (Kettle Moraine), 91.  

Division 2

WISCONSIN DELLS REGIONAL

At Trappers Turn

TEAM SCORES

(Top four teams advance to the Edgewood Sectional)

Madison Edgewood 332, McFarland 372, Prairie du Chien 398, Wisconsin Dells 414, Lancaster 427, Darlingon/Cuba City 463, Edgerton 476, Southwestern 490, Beloit Turner 511.

MEDAL LEADERS

(*Top four individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Edgewood Sectional)

1. Caroline Lake (Edgewood), 74; 2. Tess Hackworthy (Edgewood), 76; 3. Erin Culver (McFarland), 83; 4. Ann Marie Zahn (McFarland), 86; 5. Mara Strandlie (Prairie du Chien), 89; *10. Brandi Taylor (Lancaster), 97; *11. Lauren Splitter (Edgerton), 100; *11. Ciana Kruckenberg (Edgerton), 100; *17. Brianna Marcue (Lancaster), 104.

AREA RESULTS

Edgerton (476)—Lauren Splitter, 49-51—100; Cianna Kruckenberg, 52-48—100; Megan Dillman, 67-60—127; Kaydi Gibson, 69-80—149.

Turner (511)—Rocio Patterson-Rivera, 59-48—107; Hayley Rosenthal, 59-56—115; Hannah Tobias, 67-59—126; Stephanie Erdmann, 85-78—163.

CATHOLIC MEMORIAL REGIONAL

At Broadlands Golf Club

TEAM SCORES

(Top four teams advance to the Denmark Sectional )

The Prairie School 328, Catholic Memorial 364, Denmark 373, Cambridge 388, East Troy 398, St. Thomas More 399, Racine St. Lutheran 402, Luxemburg-Casco 433.

MEDAL LEADERS

(*Top four individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Denmark Sectional)

1. Sienna Chapman (Prairie School), 70; Lauren Klubertanz (Catholic Memorial), 77; *3. Kate Wurflova (Luxemburg-Casco), 78; 4. Chrissy Craig (Prairie School), 80; *5. Sarah Busey (Racine Lutheran), 81; *8. Aimee Gerschke (St. Thomas More), 88; *13. Jessi Spaight (East Troy), 92.



Comments Comments Print Print