Janesville30°

Girls swim: Craig wins; Madison West cruises past Parker

Comments Comments Print Print
Gazette staff
September 27, 2013

Janesville Craig used sweeps in the 50 and 200 freestyle events to defeat host Madison La Follette, 113-57, in a Big Eight Conference girls swimming meet Friday.

Kristi March, Kendall Cawkins and Emma Schmaling combined to sweep the top three places in the 50 freestyle, while Sierra Rhodes, Cawkins and Maggie Gorman finished 1-2-3 in the 100 freestyle.

Alexis Roach won the 200 freestyle (2:08.62) and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.43) and joined Rhodes, Gorman and Cawkins to win the 200 freestyle relay, and Rhodes, Gorman and Gretchen Quinn to win the 400 freestyle relay.

Besides winning the 50 freestyle, March also won the 100 backstroke (1:07.94).

“I was really excited,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “La Follette is a good team. Overall it was a great meet for us.”

The Cougars are 2-3 in the Big Eight and compete in the Fort Atkinson Invitational today.

CRAIG 113, LA FOLLETTE 57

200 medley relay—1. Craig (Kristi March, Courtney May, Emma Schmaling, Kendall Cawkins), 2:02.47.

200 freestyle—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 2:08.62; 2. Willa Brenneis (ML), 2:13.47; 3. Emma Robertson (ML), 2:14.06.

200 individual medley—1. Nikala Seit (ML), 2:28.54; 2. Maggie Gorman (JC), 2:28.59; 3. Becca Zabel (JC), 2:34.66.

50 freestyle—1. Kristi March (JC), .26.48; 2. Kendall Cawkins (JC), 26.91; 3. Emma Schmaling (JC), 27.07.

100 butterfly—1. Keely Frankwitz (ML), 1:05.35; 2. Emma Schmaling (JC), 1:065.53; 3. Gretchen Quinn (JC), 1:11.04.

100 freestyle—1. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 57.97; 2. Kendall Cawkins (JC), 1:00.37; 3. Maggie Gorman (JC), 1:01.22.

500 freestyle—1. Frankwitz (ML), 5:33.78; 2. Gretchen Quinn (JC), 5:49.08; 3. Willa Brenneis (ML), 5:53.36.

200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Sierra Rhodes, Kendall Cawkins, Maggie Gorman, Alexis Roach), 1:45.65.

100 backstroke—1. Kristi March (JC), 1:07.94; 2. Sierra Rhodes (JC), 1:08.44; 3. Emma Robertson (LF), 1:10.63.

100 breaststroke—1. Alexis Roach (JC), 1:16.43; 2. Micaylay Seitz (ML), 1:21.69; 3. Amber Fry (JC), 1:23.28.

400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Sierra Rhodes, Maggie Gorman, Gretchen Quinn, Alexis Roach), 4:00.52.

Junior varsity—Craig 75, La Follette 48.

• West 128, Parker 41—The Vikings won the 200 medley relay, and Hailey Leisten won the 500 freestyle, but Parker could not keep up with talented Madison West.

“For us to win the 200 medley relay against West was fantastic,” Parker coach Meghan Bartel.

Emma Fischer, Jana Burner, Katie Uhl and Leisten were members of the winning relay team.

Leisten won the 50 freestyle in 26.93.

“We found some new events for these girls,” said Bartel, who switched her lineup in several events. “Lindsey Zakovec swam the 100 backstroke and she surprised us with a 1:20. She's been working hard and all the work is starting to pay off.”

The Vikings are off until they host Verona on Thursday.

WEST 128, PARKER 41

200 medley relay—1. Parker (Emma Fischer, Jana Burner, Katie Uhl, Hailey Leisten), 2:05.53.

200 freestyle—1. Katie Cardwell (MW), 2:10.78; 2. Anna Weiss (MW), 2:16.07; 3. Valerie Robert (MW), 2:20.89.

200 individual medley—1. Tess Lutz (MW), 2:22.78; 2. Nicole Lawson (MW), 2:26.26; 3. Emma Lederer (MW), 2:26.69.

50 freestyle—1. Hailey Leisten (JP), 26.93; 2. Maddy Sullivan (MW), 27.04; 3. Corey Alban (MW), 27.78.

100 butterfly—1. Katie Lambert (MW), 1:06.36; 2. Tess Lutz (MW), 1:06.89; 3. Paige Talerico (MW), 1:20.30.

100 freestyle—1. Sydney Higgins (MW), 57.36; 2. Hailey Leisten (JP), 59.10; 3. Emmie Mirus (MW), 59.29.

500 freestyle—1. Lauren Altaweel (MW), 5:48.04; 2. Corey Alban (MW), 6:03; 3. Jaynee Abrams (MW), 6:05.25.

200 freestyle relay—1. West (Soo Jeon, Nicole Lawson, Tess Lutz, Jo Jekel), 1:47:84.

100 backstroke—1. Mary First (MW), 1:05.58; 2. Maddy Sullivan (MW), 1:06.85; 3. Emma Callan (MW), 1:11.71.

100 breaststroke—1. Sydney Higgins (MW), 1:15.39; 2. Jo Jekel (MW), 1:17.74; 3. Alina McIntyre (MW), 1:19.54.

400 freestyle relay—1. West (Tess Lutz, Valerie Robert, Lauren Altaweel, Katie Feller), 3:58.58.

Junior varsity—West 140, Parker 10.



Comments Comments Print Print