Janesville64.2°

JYBSA all-stars to play Thursday

Print Print
staff, Gazette
July 3, 2013

— The Janesville Youth Sports Complex will take center stage the Fourth of July.

Many of the area's top young baseball and softball players will compete in 10 different all-star games.

The Janesville Youth Baseball and Softball Association will also announce the winner of its 2013 car raffle. The drawing will take place at noon at the baseball concession stand and tickets are available until the time of the drawing.

As a gesture of thanks to all JYBSA families and to all the citizens of Janesville for a successful first season at the Sports Complex, free ice cream cones will be available throughout the day.

All-star games begin at 10 a.m. for both baseball and softball.

Janesville Youth Baseball Association

All-Star Participants

9-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

A's—Nicolas Lux, Mayson Marko, Evan Palmer.

Angels—Zack Bothun, Carson Bruhn, Callen Conway.

Rangers—Alec Campbell, Jack Nickols, J.J. Runde.

Red Sox—Joey Coulter, Hayden Halverson, Tommy Widner.

Twins—Ashton Goll, Desmond Johnson, Walker Kulas.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Diamondbacks—Aidan Denson, Keegan Knutson, Evan Stockheimer.

Marlins—Nate Bowditch, Parker Karpes, Jack Campion.

Mets—Jonah Aegerter, Gavin Kilen, Logan Schmitz.

Pirates—Johnny Bogner, Beau Humphrey, Dylan King.

Rockies—Jaevin Collins, Dan Murphy, Will Peterson.

10-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

A's—Evan Jackson, Cody O'Connell, Evan Schuster.

Angels—Sam Burdette, Ryder Radke, Isaac Stried.

Rangers—Lucas Kas, Nolan Larson, A.J. Russotto.

Red Sox—Connor Chellevold, Jake Coulter, Leo Manriquez.

Twins—Jake Hansen, Ben Heilman, Josh Udelhofen.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Diamondback—Caleb Gates, Cullen Peterson, John Simons.

Marlins—Ty Smith, Sam O'Leary, Tanner Pearsall.

Mets—Storm Cook, Evan Jordahl, Sawyer Sullivan.

Pirates—Conor Joyce, Kobe Madsen, Evan Terry.

Rockies—Luke Hessenauer, Eric McLevige, Mayson MacLennan.

11-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

A's—Connor Clark, Austin Kleisner, Charley Dunlavy.

Orioles—Tegan Christiansen, Colin Hageman, Cody Logterman.

Tigers—Eric Hughes, Ben Suter, Braeden Whitehead.

White Sox—Jordan Curtis, Joshua Green, Mitchell Woelfle.

Yankees—Gage Janssen, Dylan Kuhl, Brody Lippens.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Braves—Ben Burdette, Cavanaugh Mair, Cody Rhyner.

Brewers—Tressin Kussmaul, Dalton Madsen, Micah Overley.

Cardinals—Auston Blanchard, Eli Eckert, Jacob Hesseling.

Cubs—Ty Bienema, Jared Emerson, Clark Schmaling.

Dodgers—Brad Bowditch, Dawson Draves, Carter Schneider.

12-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

A's—Avery Caley, Riley O'Brien-Huerta, Tanner Williams.

Orioles—Jordan Bailey, Jake Fieiras, Tim Owens.

Tigers—Keaton Coulter, Jay Gorman, Ryan Herbst.

White Sox—Jacob Campbell, Eric Hessenauer, Sam Stried.

Yankees—Derek Anderson, Seve Bertagnoli, Ross March.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Braves—Sam Nemetz, Tre Smith, Caleb Taylor.

Brewers—Keaton Arreazola, Jake Boyette, Tyler Stauss.

Cardinals—Charlie DeGarmo, Peyton Meyer, Jake Tocynski.

Cubs—Chris Ardrey, Jace Jensen, Jacob Lynch.

Dodgers—Evan Ruplinger, Nick Schuster, Zach Werner.

13-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Blue Jays—Jacob Pfeiffer, Adam Walters, Alex Hill.

Orioles—Tucker Dunk, Joey Hoeser, Dylan Peck.

Rays—Sam Urquhart, Justin Burke, Tyler Kulas, Jacob Faust.

Red Sox—Luke Malmanger, Davis Fugate, Michael Emerson, Domonick Fulton.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewers—Mark Bowditch, Kyle Birkett, Nick Strunz.

Phillies—Jadyn Ellis, Sam Kelly, Joseph Wescott.

Pirates—Sam Garvoille, Nick Cramer, Parker Klementz.

Reds—Noah Berghammer, Kade Bohlman, Ryan Nelson.

14-year-olds

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Blue Jays—Austin Kraus, Grant Pleiss, Jake Kealy.

Orioles—Jalen Olander, Gabe Wilson, Francisco Roque.

Rays—Brandon Dunham, Rian Arreazola, Trajan Perleberg, Nolan Aegerter.

Red Sox—Nolan Fredrick, Ty Perkins, Logan Christensen, Ty Randles.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewers—Brandon Schaitel, Caleb White, Max Miller.

Phillies—Brett Anderson, Nick Lynch, Carlos Veguilla.

Pirates—Jack Wagner, Logan Bradley, Jason Curtis.

Reds—Robert Muether, Chris Cabelka, Ben Dunlavy.

GAMES THURSDAY

10 a.m.—9-year-old American League vs. 9-year-old National League, Diamond 7.

10 a.m.—11-year-old American League vs. 11-year-old National League, Diamond 8.

11 a.m.—13-year0ld American League vs. 13-year-old National League, Prent Field.

11 a.m.—14-year-old American League vs. 14-year-old National League, McQuade Field.

Noon—10-year-old American League vs. 10-year-old National League, Diamond 7.

Noon—12-year-old American League vs. 12-year-old National League, Diamond 8.

Janesville Youth Softball Association

All-Star Participants

8-and-under

RED TEAM

Presley Stanley, Jamie Malphy, Paige Valle, Madelyn Mayer, Sommer Richards, Opal Richards, Kennedy Wellnitz, Bailey Valet, Mary Kranenburg, Aslynn Lestikow, Ellie Joyce.

BLUE TEAM

Liz Pierson, Haley Reed, Payton Coulter, Kalee Stephan, Emma Udelhofen, Jeyden Hough, Chandler Hanthorn, Ella Loveland, Jenna Jadoski, Maddie Butt, Presley Belk.

10-and-under

BLUE TEAM

Badgers—Allie Sullivan, Shay Anderson, Hailey Kleitz, Maddie Arrowood, Presley Kavacevich, Mackenzie Jacobsen.

Gophers—Brynn Blaser, Emma Blaser.

Wildcats—Samantha Adams, Allisyn Rosga, Lydia Quade, Gracelyn Williams, Maggie DeGarmo, Allyse Kuglitsch.

RED TEAM

Gophers—Eden Lyle, Jasmyn DeMrow-Calvan.

Hawkeyes—Jarden Egger, Cameron Welsh, Samantha Jessie, Alexys Luek, Emily Griffith, Isabella Toberman.

Spartans—Kailey Dobbs, Kyla Kluge, Brooke Bash, Lauren Wacholz, Eliana Stuckey, Morgan Knilans.

12-and-under

BLUE TEAM

Hurricanes—Claire Mikkelson, Taylor Salmon, Kaitlyn Shadoski, Katie Kealy. Bria Glowacki, Raeya Gonzalez.,

Riptide—Rachel Vogt, Paige Peloquin, Hannah Scheitel, Jeni Malphy, Mckenzie Bacon, Sara Nerad.

RED TEAM

Bandits—Skyler Flood, Lilly Stockheimer, Olivia Heilman, Brielle Valet, Emma Hermonson.

Force—Hanna Welte, Chelsea Naber, Mirnaly Veguilla.

Rays—Gracie Finn, Gianna DiGennaro, Keeley Cox.

14-and-under

BLUE TEAM

Diamonds—Hannah Marklein, Lauren Perry, Angelique Castle, Jessica Filter, Marisa Richards, Monica Crook, Elizabeth Stephaine.

Pride—Karla Jaramillo, Abby Potter, Stephanie Hooker, Madelyne Byrne, Karsyn Kobs, Morgan Oren.

RED TEAM

Racers—Hannah Forrest, Camille DeWitt, Ariane Berg, Casey Cass, Sydney Carroll, Sam Pierson.

Thunder—Kenna Breckon, Sarah Smith, Emily Kubiak, Kiana Johnson, Makenzie DeWar, Courtney Vanderhal.

GAMES THURSDAY

10 a.m.—8U Red vs. 8U Blue, Diamond 4.

10:15 a.m.—12U Red vs. 12 U Blue, Diamond 2.

Noon—10U Red vs. 10U Blue, Diamond 3.

12:15 p.m.—14U Red vs. 14 U Blue, Diamond 2.



Print Print