Janesville71.1°

High school girls softball: Turner pitcher earns second-team all-state

Print Print
staff, Gazette
June 25, 2013

Kelsie Packard’s standout sophomore season continues to earn her postseason honors.

The Beloit Turner pitcher was named second-team all-state this week by the Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association following a season in which she threw four no-hitters. The Trojans advanced to the Division 2 regional finals in the WIAA tournament.

Monroe pitcher Becca Armstrong was also named to the second team after helping guide the Cheesemakers to a state berth.

Packard’s teammate, sophomore infielder Tessa Mikkelson, was named to the third team.

Milton sophomore Maddie McCue was a named a third-team outfielder.

Players of the year were: Westosha Central’s Sarah Fonk (Division 1), Baldwin-Woodville’s Abby Klopp (2), Mineral Point’s Beth Wood (3) and Algoma’s Taylor Schmidt (4). Coach of the year went to Westosha Central’s Konnie and Tom Lampe.

ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher—Abby Klopp, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Makenzie Walker, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Nicole Neuman, jr., Madison La Follette; Callie Troutfetter, sr., Oshkosh West; Kristen Hoppman, sr., Sun Prairie; Sarah Fonk, sr., Westosha Central. Catcher—Kayla Bowe, sr., Chippewa Falls; Kindra Witthus, sr., Hudson; Dawn Deterville, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Renate Meckl, sr., Oconomowoc; Annie McClelland, sr., Union Grove. Infield—Molly Krause, sr., Appleton East; Evie Schaller, sr. Chippewa Falls; Meg Krautsch, jr., Oshkosh West; Taylor Smola, sr., Stevens Point; Kayla Konwent, fr., Westosha Central; Brittney Blazich, sr., Westosha Central. Outfield—Katie Thompson, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Alissa Adams, sr., Chippewa Falls; Brittany Baldwin, jr., LaCrosse Central; Carly Lass, sr., Stevens Point; Heather Woyak, sr., Stevens Point. Utility—Mariah Schultz, sr., Onalaska Luther.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher—Lauren Blasczyk, sr., Appleton East; Kelsie Packard, so., Beloit Turner; Shelby Crank, so., Chippewa Falls; Beth Wood, jr., Minearl Point; Becca Armstrong, sr., Monroe; Angela Lange, sr., Stevens Point. Catcher—Hannah Borgeson, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Carly Sobrilsky, sr., Brookfield Central; Nicole Miller, so., Neenah; Samantha Olson, sr., New Lisbon; Kaia Dorn, so., Waterloo. Infield—Liz Jarosz, jr., Chippewa Falls; Alayna Krejci, sr., DC Everest; Riley Kruel, sr., Horicon; Marisa Steinmetz, sr., Kenosha Tremper; Ali Murray, sr., Pepin; Nicki Hauser, sr., Stevens Point; Erin Lang, sr., Watertown. Outfield—Brianna Reynolds, sr., Columbus; Stephanie Tranel, sr., Lancaster; Libby Schellpfeffer, so., Mayville; Maddie Eikenmeyer, sr., Menomonee Falls; Taylor Berles, jr., Westosha Central. Utility—Makayla Pagel, so., DC Everest.

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher—Macy Hanson, jr., Grantsburg; Taylor Bjork, jr., Horicon; Kelly Berglund, so., Menomonee Falls; Katie Lange, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Michaela Vinz, sr., New Lisbon; Kylie Hoffman, fr., River Valley. Catcher—Wendy Roberts, jr., Grantsburg; Kori Grasso, so., Kenosha Bradford; Carly Krueger, sr., Mosinee; Emily Appold, jr., Onalaska Luther; Cheyenne Holmes, jr., Sun Prairie. Infield—Taylor Schmidt, sr., Algoma; Kylie Pewe, sr., Grantsburg; Lindsary Krueger, sr., Merill; Stephanie Lombardo, so., New Berlin Eisenhower; Jenna Orr, sr., Rice Lake; Sydney Clarson, sr., River Valley; Tessa Mikkelson, so., Beloit Turner. Outfield—Brooke Baldwin, La Crosse Central; Aly Sanders, jr., Little Chute; Maddie McCue, so., Milton; Acacia Tupa, so. Southern Door; Anna Lauko, so., Whitefish Bay. Utility—Kristi Hicks, jr., Altoona.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher—Amanda Witzlib, sr., Germantown; Anna Conrad, jr., Green Bay Preble; Topanga Skiles, sr., La Crosse Central; Paige Giese, sr., Mayville; Delany Osterday, sr., Oconomowoc; Courtney Ellingson, jr., Racine Case. Catcher—Emily Bruns, sr., DC Everest; Tiffany Leeser, sr., Lancaster; Hailey Drager, so., Markesan; Brooke Stainer, sr., Menomonie; Hailey Flach, jr., Shell Lake. Infield—Sam Schwieger, sr., Grantsburg; Kyncaide Diedrich, so., Athens; Winter Petry, so., Lakeside Lutheran; Mallory Klotz, jr., New Berlin West; Charlotte Pegram, sr., Oakfield; Elizabeth Scott, sr., Racine Lutheran; Whitney Boda, sr., Shawano. Outfield—Hannah Johnson, sr., Appleton North; Vanessa Frahm, so., Athens; Brianne Huettner, so., Iola-Scandinavia; Caitlyn Qualley, sr., Mineral Point; Shelby Sommer, so., New London. Utility—Megan Kleist, so., Kimberly.

Players of the YearDivision 1, Sarah Fonk, Westosha Central; Division 2, Abby Klopp, Baldwin-Woodville; Division 3, Beth Wood, Mineral Point; Division 4, Taylor Schmidt, Algoma.

Umpire of the Year—William Lapp, South Central District.

Coach of the Year—Konnie and Tom Lampe, Westosha Central.



Print Print