Janesville48°

Henning looks to defend Fischer title

Comments Comments Print Print
John Barry
June 26, 2014

It has been 23 years since any player repeated as champion of the Ray Fischer State Medal Play Championship

John Pallin won back-to-back titles in 1990 and 1991.

Kyle Henning hopes to end the drought in 2014.

The Brookfield resident and recent Valparaiso University graduate won last year's Fischer title at Riverside on the first hole of a three-man playoff. Henning eagled the par 5, 10th hole to beat Tom Halla and Rob Jacobson. Henning finished with a 9-under par total of 209, including an 8-under 64 in his final round, in a tournament that was shortened to 54 holes due to heavy rain.

“I'm really looking forward to the Fischer and trying to defend my title,” Henning said. “I had a little flaw in my swing earlier this season where I was pulling my drives, but I've got that figured out and am playing pretty well right now.”

The Riverside course turns into a birdiefest for the state's top amateurs, but that is what makes the Fischer such a popular event on the summer tour, according to Henning.

“Usually I like to set a goal of at least five birdies per round in tournament play, but at Riverside for the Fischer, I move it up to six or seven per round,” Henning said. “I don't play a lot of courses that are set up like Riverside, so that's what makes the event so much fun.

“It's a course where you really need a strong short game. I have a lot of confidence in my wedge, and it's a club I'll use quite a bit the way the course is laid out.”

Henning played No. 2 for Valparaiso his senior year and had four top-10 tournament finishes. He plans to turn pro in late July following the State Amateur. 

Five former champions are in this year's field, including 2006 champion Matt Behm—the only Janesville golfer to win the Fischer. Behm is also the course record-holder at Riverside with a 10-under par 62, which he shot in his opening-round en route to the 2006 title.

Other former champions in the field are Pallin (1990 and 1991), Pat Boyle (2000), Brent Wong (1986) and Bob Gregorski (1996 and 1998). 

Janesville has 16 golfers entered in the Fischer, including Behm and four-time city champion Sam Van Galder.

The first two rounds are 18 holes, followed by the 36-hole finale on Sunday. The cut line is normally the top 70 plus ties.

Ray Fischer Tee Times

At Riverside (Par 72)

FRIDAY

(Hole 1)

7 a.m.—Michael Murphy, Madison; Michael Mathwick, Greenfield; Edwin Armstrong, Beloit; Cory Aune, Lake Geneva.

7:10—Payton Graham, Janesville; Jacob Colem Brodhead; Tyler Schmidt, Jefferson; Robert Yurasovich, St. Francis.

7:20—Tyler Cobb, Madison; Connor Thiel, Hartland; Kevin Coakley, Brookfield; John Sams, Brookfield.

7:30—Erik Botts, Janesville; Adam McCarthy, Waukesha; Evan Owens, Dousman; Joshua Haunty, Middleton.

7:40—Kevin Cahill, Waukesha; Nick Nelson, Milwaukee; Tom Brockmeier, Green Bay; Brad Finger, Waukesha.

7:50—Steve Johnson, Mequon; Daniel Ozga, Edgerton; Mitch Johnson, Middleton; Will Joiner, Milwaukee.

8:00—Charles Buhrow, Wauwatosa; Lou Luedtke, South Milwaukee; Zak Zuba, Pewaukee; Andrew Cobb, Madison.

8:10—Eric Cichy, Sun Prairie; Eric Bartz, Kansasville; Matt Feller, Verona; Aaron Gavin, South Milwaukee.

8:20—Andy Kirchner, Madison; Kyle Henning, Brookfield; Paul Zarek, Brulington; Jerry Gitlewski, Sussex.

8:30—John Johannes, Hartland; Brandon Wilson, Monroe; Ryan Siegler, Milwaukee; Scott Loftus, Germantown.

8:40—Taylor Braun, Janesville; Thomas Thompson, North Prairie; Logan Kranz, Madison; Tyler Piddington, Madison.

12 p.m.—David Spangler, Luxemburg; Jason Jochem, McFarland; Todd Wuetrich, Fitchburg; Jason Zahradka, New Richmond.

12:10—John Anderson, Ettrick; Jonathan Fall, Milwaukee; Richard Pfeil, Lake Geneva; John Kestley, Pewaukee.

12:20—Mitchell Smith, Elizabeth; John Haines, Mequon; Dave Ullenberg, Menomonee Falls; Todd Westrich, De Pere.

12:30—Matthew Boyle, South Milwaukee; Nick Hagen, Beloit; Geoff LaFleur, Hales Corners; Ben Groonwald, Janesville.

12:40—Jake Wisniewski, Sussex; Alexander Rendon, Greendale; Jon Klemp, Thiensville; Eric Olson, Muskego.

12:50—Robert Gregorski, Menasha; John Pallin, Kenosha; Curt Langille, Lake Geneva; Craig Vinge, Waunakee.

1:00—Owen Butler, Stoughton; Jared Magoline, Fond du Lac; John Staehler, Caledonia; Charlie Baumann, Monroe.

1:10—Bob Kohl, Waukesha; Dave Preboske, Monroe; Jim Schamberg, Franklin; Kevin Van Rossum, Hartland.

1:20—Derek Hilmershausen, Wausau; Matt Kempfer, Janesville; Ramiro Romo, Burlington; Joshua Udelhofen, Platteville.

1:30—Derek Pirkl, Madison; Thomas Halla, Colgate; Mark Busalachhi, New Berlin; Bill Crinzi, New Berlin.

(Hole 10)

7 a.m.—Nathan Kannenberg, Jackson; Brady Thomas, Middleton; Dustin Richards, Janesville.

7:10—Corey Sweeney, Waukesha; Jim Rollefson, Franklin; Joe Du Chateau, Fond du Lac.

7:20—Tony Reese, Pewaukee; Chapin Orr, Dodgeville; Stephen Flynn, Elkhorn.

7:30—Mike McDonald, West Bend; Mike Masik Jr., Racine; Peter Webb, Madison; Michael Kletzien, Janesville.

7:40—Tony Bilich, Sun Prairie; Brandon Cloete, Milwaukee; Colin Boyd, New Berlin; Patrick Cahill, Waukesha.

7:50—Henry Klongland, Stoughton; Ian Statz, Beaver Dam; Michael Flynn, Middleton; Charlie Roherty, Janesville.

8:00—John Bechard, Wind Lake; Nick Pickering, Eagle; Rob Retzlaff, Brookfield; Mitch Feller, Verona.

8:10—Bruce Henning, Brookfield; R.J. Schwalbach, Bolingbrook; Kyle Hubertz, Elkhorn; Michael Oellerich, Brodhead.

8:20—Austin Benz, West Bend; Jeff Kaether, McFarland; Sean Sanguansap, Milwaukee; Chad Bonis, Appleton.

8:30—Emmett Herb, Middleton; Matt Behm, Janesville; Ryan Hilton, Burlington; Mike Loftus, Germantown.

8:40—John Milner, Janesville; Mark Chullino, Madison; Andrew Morrison, Edgerton; Kevin Riley, Janesville.

12 p.m.—Michael Bastian, Milwaukee; Tom Barber, Milwaukee; Tim McCormick, Madison; Sam Van Galder, Janesville.

12:10—Steffen Lake, Madison; Ben Anderson, Edgerton; Robert Kuster, Milwaukee; Erik Thulien, Appleton.

12:20—Jim Covelli, Racine; Kyle Driscoll, Pewaukee; Kyle Bruce, Monroe; Joshua Thulien, Appleton.

12:30—Eric Anderson, Brookfield; Gene Kiella III, Plymouth; Pat Boyle, Greendale; Tom Chambers, Union Grove.

12:40—Tyler Glass, Fort Atkinson; James Gunter, Waukesha; Jack McKinney, Big Bend; Sam Frank, Oconomowoc.

12:50—Nathan Schwarz, St. Paul; Ryan Heck, Chippewa Falls; Keith Buntrock, Franklin; Mark Allan Disrude, Fitchburg.

1:00—Kenny Rucker, Madison; Mike O'Neil, Wauwatosa; Nick Baumann, Monroe; Andy Hagen, Janesville.

1:10Michael Keener, Slinger; Tom Komassa, South Milwaukee; Ed Dzirbik Jr., Brookfield; Ben Shafer, Brookfield.

1:20—Michael Cabush, Waukesha; Brent Wong, Franklin; Todd Schaap, Kenosha; Ryne Clatworthy, Janesville.

1:30—Zach Gaugert, Waunakee; Bob Kennedy, Janesville; Sam Weber, Hartland; Ryan Prickette, Milwaukee.

1:40—Mitch Bowers, Mineral Point; Ryan Coffey, Janesville; Jeff Fromstein, Menomonee Falls; Geoff Pirkl, Waukesha.

 

  

Ray Fischer champions

At Riverside Golf Course

(Year, champion, score)

2013—Kyle Henning, 207 (54 holes, beat Tom Halla and Rob Jacobsen with eagle on first playoff hole)

2012—Max Hosking, 272

2011—Miles McDonnell, 269.

2010—Taylor Johnson, 271.

2009—Andrew Steinhofer, 276.

2008—Bendt Bendtsen, 270.

2007—Garrett Jones, 266.

2006—Matt Behm, 194 (54 holes).

2005—Charlie Delsman, 271.

2004—Neal Grusczynski, 272.

2003—Charlie Delsman, 267.

2002—Mark Bemowski, 273.

2001—Gary Menzel, 275.

2000—Pat Boyle, 272.

1999—Mark Bemowski, 276.

1998—Bob Gregorski, 272.

1997—David Roesch, 277.

1996—Bob Gregorski, 274.

1995—Tom Strong, 270.

1994—Kirk Wieland, 276.

1993—Ben Walter, 280.

1992—Jim Pejka, 277.

1991—John Pallin, 274.

1990—John Pallin, 280.

1989—Steve Stricker, 275.

1988—Jeff Radder, 283.

1987—Mark Bemowski, 280.

1986—Brent Wong, 280.

1985—Skip Kendall, 273.

1984—Brad Hauer, 279.

1983—Bruce Hansen, 286.

1982—Archie Dadian, 287.

At Yahara Hills Golf Course

1981—Jim Andresen, 284.

1980—Bruce Hansen, 288.

At Lake Windsor Country Club

1979—Al Peters, 280.

At Cherokee Country Club

1978—Archie Dadian, 140 (36 holes).

1977—Mark Bemowski, 287.

1976—Keith Meyer, 289.

1975—Archie Dadian, 292.

1974—Archie Dadian, 281.

1973—Bobby Mann, 283.

1972—Archie Dadian, 294.

1971—Mike Plautz, 293.

1970—Steve Caravello, 294.

1969—Frank Tenfel, 297.

1968—Jim Archer, 287.

1967—Dave Lund, 299.



Comments Comments Print Print